How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

there, I live in my partners house in which I own no stake.

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I live in my partners house in which I own no stake. I am leaving him this weekend which he will not like. I have all my possessions including furniture, clothes, jewellery etc at his house, where I have been living for 2.5 years. As I have not had enough time to plan my departure, If he threatens to change the locks can I check where I stand on getting my possessions back, please? Any help gratefully received
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Your possessions belong to you regardless of whether you move out. If you refuses to return then you can sue him for them. Ultimately you just need to be able to prove what belongs to - clothes and jewelry is obvious furniture is slight more complex.
Do you know what the value of these possessions are- and could he have any grounds to claim they are jointly owned?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He has no claim on any of my items as he did not contribute financially towards them - they were moved in with me 2.5 years ago. The only 'proof' I have is photographs of some of the items in situ in my previous house. All the items were moved by a professional home moving company but I do not think they kept an itinerary. I do not have any of the receipts as some I have owned for years (and I didn't think it necessary to keep them) but overall value is under £10,000 I would estimate (I have started compiling a list) but their replacement value would be higher

Hope this helps

Nancy

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
To be entirely honest with you, your legal right to these items is not going to stop the malevolence of another person. If you value these items I would make arrangements to move out as many of them as you can before you make your final move.
Ultimately if he destroys them or dumps them somewhere all you will end up getting back is money, which cannot make up for any sentiment in the objects.
Keeping a list will certainly help and photographs as well will assist - as you would need these items as evidence if you had to sue him in court. Just make sure your description of each item is as detailed as possible.
Do you suspect he might be inclined to destroy or dispose of any of the stuff?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I suspect he might be inclined to try to keep them, as they are of nice quality and have been used as 'our' items since I have been there. He is of unsound mind (diagnosed as Bipolar) and I would therefore not reliably be able to predict how he will react. But I don't suppose it will be straightforward. I wanted to find out where I stand as far as the law is concerned so, going by what you have said, I may have to weather the storm and make arrangements whilst I am still living there. He may be completely reasonable but history suggests unpredictability. He is generally non-violent in my experience and I would be surprised if he destroyed them but, as I said, I cannot be sure how he will react.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The law is as simple as you are the "legal owner of the items" you entitled to remove them and dispose of them as you wish.
Practically if he locks you out the house then you have to sue for the return of the items. This can be done at your local county court https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/
I am sure this wont go to court though. If he refuses to return your items, go to a local solicitor and ask them to write him a letter demanding your access to the items. You will find that most will tend to change the way they react when faced with a solicitors letter (on headed paper) - it will show you have received advice, know rights and should be taken seriously.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions