How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, I would like to ask what should I do if my neighbours cats

Resolved Question:

, I would like to ask what should I do if my neighbours cats are fouling everywhere (front/back garden, my front door step). I've spoken to her in the beginning of summer, she apologized, said looking home cats. But nothing's changed since then, only more poos.. Those cats growing so fast, now there are maybe 8 adult cats or more, don't know how many kittens, seen one pregnant again.. moreover, they keep kitchen window opened, so some other cats going in and out (feeding them all). I don't know what I can tell her, don't think she can change anything.
Could you advise me, please, thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.

Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

What do you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what shall I do next, don't what to be in trouble if say something to them or do illegal.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What are you hoping to do about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I want to get rid of those cats, I want my normal life back and hygiene gardens.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am really sorry but there is no prospect of that.
If the extent if this is that they are defecating in your garden then I understand that is displeasing to you but it is not actionable.
Cats are semi wild animals in law and their owners are not responsible actions whilst roaming. Dogs are quite different.
Even the local council will not act over the number I'm afraid. You have to have more than 11 animals to need a boarding establisment licence and even if she did offend all she would need to do is apply licence.
You can try to negotiate with her. She sounds willing to engage. But there is no way of forcing her to remove these cats unless she is willing Im afraid.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70003
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Do I have right to ask her to come to pick up all poos?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can ask her to do anything you like.
What you cannot do is force her to do that in law. Of course, she doesn't know that so a complaint to her may be effective.
However, cats are semi wild animals in law and she isnt responsible actions when roaming.
The closest that you could come is to argue nuisance but that is always very difficult if she contests it because you have to prove it is her cats and only her cats which is impossible with cats.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she lives in council house, would it make any difference to all this case?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, not really.
Even private tenants are governed by the council.
The only time it would make a difference is if the tenancy or deeds refuse permission to keep animals.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

as I understood, I can't do anything, just live around stinky mess. I bought my house 2 years ago, spend loads of money public toilet. cats got more rights then humans, it's so depressive... Cry

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I think Pets at Home do a spray that deters cats from coming into the garden.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've spend more then 200 pounds already, tried everything from sprays to sound and water repellents... you're my last hope, thought there's any institutions who's dealing with poor hygiene caused by someone else cats.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid there are no other routes than the ones above.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much. Good night.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. information, please start your question with ‘’.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

, are you going to take 38 pounds every week? I don't need any more answers..

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You need to email customer services about that on***@******.*** o.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice