How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i rent property which has rats and damp i wish to move but

Resolved Question:

i rent property which has rats and damp i wish to move but not have to wait for my months notice can i without losing bond
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what type of tenancy you have and when it started?

I have shorthold tenancy started on 27th June 2014

Alex Watts : When did the rats and damp start?

Years ago but no one told me when i took on tenancy until i had moved in and i heard all the scratching in my bedroom and the damp was climbing up to the celling in the lounge and i asked neighbours who told me its why previous tenant left and the ones before them.

Alex Watts : Ok, so why have you only now decided you want to do something about it when You have lived with the problem for years?

i have not lived with this probem for years previous tenants have i moved in here 27th june 2014 reported problem within in weeks of finding out the agency/landlady not done anything about it till a few weeks ago but problems have not been put right yet,

Alex Watts : Ok. Why hasn't the landlord done anything? Have you reported it to the council?

i do not know why landlord not done anything and no not informed council as do not see that what it has to do with them. All i want to know is can i under these circumstances exit my tenancy agreement without giving a months notice and still get my bond and deposit ba


back in full from DPOS


Deposit protection scheme

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
Alex Watts : If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
Alex Watts : The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
Alex Watts : If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

this does not tell me if i can leave my tenancy agreement with out giving notice which is what i need to know due to the appalling living conditions and if i am able to get my bond and deposit back in full

Alex Watts : Yes you can. If the tenancy has been breached because the property is in poor condition then yes you can leave early.
Alex Watts : so yes if the landlord won't do anything you can leave.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

If i leave without serving my months notice i will be able to get full refund on my deposit and bond due to the poor conditions

Alex Watts : Yes you will, if they refuse you take the steps above
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice