How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Under the consumer credit act can only accredited individuals

Customer Question

Under the consumer credit act can only accredited individuals lend money and charge interest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Is the person doing it just once to a friend or on a regular basis?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : He was a friend who lent me money
Alex Watts : How much?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : £140,000
Alex Watts : Did you agree to interest up front?
Alex Watts : when was the loan taken out?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : The loan was taken out in 2013 and the agreement was signed last year. I did agree to the interest at the time.
Alex Watts : Has a friend done it is a one off? What was the rate?
Alex Watts : is there a dispute currently ?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : The rate is 4% pa
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : The rate is 4%pa
Alex Watts : Ok, is there a dispute?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : The individual has commenced possession proceedings as the loan was secured against my house
Alex Watts : Ok, are you in arrears?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : No
Alex Watts : On what basis have the possession proceedings been started?
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : I have no idea
JACUSTOMER-jk63748n- : So far you have not actually given me any advice
Alex Watts : Yes I know, I was unable to give you an answer until I had more information
Alex Watts : The court proceedings should say why they are enforcing the charge.
Alex Watts : But in short if there was an agreement between you and you are not in arrears they can not seek to enforce the charge.
Alex Watts : Basically if you have stuck to the agreement the court is not going to order enforcement and indeed you can defend it on the basis the contract has not been breached.
Alex Watts : But to answer your question - yes.
Alex Watts : This is a contract.
Alex Watts : A person can lend money to another as a matter of contract.
Alex Watts : It is only where this person lends to anyone other than a friend, ie it is their business to do so would they need a consumer credit licence.
Alex Watts : But a one off transaction between friends is a matter of contract and no licence needed, as it is not a regular activity.
Alex Watts : But you should defend the proceedings on the basis your agreement is not in arrears and has not been breached.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice