How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70512
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can a policeman stood 50 metres inside a shopping centre issue

Resolved Question:

can a policeman stood 50 metres inside a shopping centre issue a ticket for a litter offence committed outside shopping centre
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Yes, in short.
If littering took place in a public place then that is an offence.
If a police officer witnessed it where ever his location then he can act upon it.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks for your prompt reply

policeman didn't witness. it was an operation obviously set up with planning. the offence was spotted by cctv and relayed to officer. my query is that if shopping centre is privately owned and the officer is 50 metres inside boundary he is issuing ticket incorrectly. Shouldn't ticket have been issued outside where offence took place

regards

Cyril faulkner

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Oh yes, of course it was. There is not much genuine serious crime in the UK. They have to focus on minor offences.
I am sorry but I cannot agree with your interpretation though. There has never been any reason that a police officer cannot issue a fixed penalty fine in this way. A FPN is no more than an administrative means of dealing with trivial offences to reduce pressure on courts. If you choose not to pay it that is a matter for you and your right but then you run the risk of being summonsed to court and they can prosecute on CCTV.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you