How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being threatened with action over a false allegation of

Resolved Question:

I am being threatened with action over a false allegation of harassment by an embittered
ex girlfriend. Should I immediately deny it or issue no reply. I am very concerned as the girl is very spiteful. Initially when I finished with her it was amicable and we had agreed to keep in touch, in the period in question I called on her once as was habit and was warmly welcomed into her home and we chatted amicably for around an hour. When I left I checked that it would be ok to phone occasionally she readily agreed. Following the sending of a new year best wishes card out of the blue I received a letter saying she had spoken to police and said they had agreed to prosecute for harassment. I am very concerned as she is rather unstable and might allege anything. Advice please
Phillip Checketts
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello Phillip my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have the police given you an office warning at this stage please?

Police have not given any warning, I have had no communication from them

Alex Watts : Ok, in that case I would not worry.
Alex Watts : I would make sure you stop all contact.

The accuser claims to have spoken with police and been advised "they would be prepared to treat it as a case of harassment if she wished"

Alex Watts : The police would usually warm someome first before taking any formal action in the form of a harassment notice.
Alex Watts : Only if this notice is breached would they prosecute.
Alex Watts : So I would stop all contact no matter how tempting and that would be the end of the matter
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

My question was should I issue an immediate denial. And can I take any action against this spiteful threat

Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : Make no contact
Alex Watts : If the Police see you that is a different matter. But harassment is pursuing a course of conduct which is likely to be harassment. This only needs to be two instances, so two texts could be harassment
Alex Watts : But don't reply. Make no further contact to avoid causing any issue for yourself.
Alex Watts : Does that help?

Final clarification - does any contact have to be threatening or offensive, mine have all been kind and caring and with her agreement - until now. It seems very unjust that a threat based on false hood cannot be defended and very scary that just 2 emails could constitute harassment this is quite shocking. Thank you

Alex Watts : No, it can just be contact, the courts have even held silence to be harassment
Alex Watts : I agree it's unfair, but just stop contact. Prevent any hassle.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice