How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in a first floor flat, the property below me is rented

Resolved Question:

I live in a first floor flat, the property below me is rented and I have excessive noise nuisance from the tenant below.
He also rings my doorbell at 2 and 3 in the morning and is abusive.
This morning he was kicking my front door at 2 this morning and I have yet to check if it is damaged.
I have reported this to the estate agents managing the property but if they fail to take action what can I do?
I am also the freeholder of both properties
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if you have reported this to the police.
Customer:

I have not reported to the Police just to the managing agent of the property.

Alex Watts :

You should report this to the Police if he rings your bell etc.

Alex Watts :

This is harassment. The Police can warn the person to stop and if they refuse or do not then they can be prosecuted.

Alex Watts :

The Police can even seek an injunction preventing any contact

Alex Watts :

As for noise you should report this to the Council. They have a duty to investigate noise nuisance.

Alex Watts :

The council will install noise equipment to see if there is noise.

Alex Watts :

If they install equipment and there is noise, they can serve a notice for them to stop.

Alex Watts :

Again if he does not then they can prosecute.

Alex Watts :

So report to the Police and Council

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

As freeholder can I issue notice to leave?

Alex Watts :

If the tenant is in breach of the lease obligations then yes

Alex Watts :

If there is an agreement such as not to cause noise or annoyance then you can

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Having previously worked for an anti social behaviour team for a local council, they do not give noise machines to private tenants as they have a limited number constantly required by private tenants.

Alex Watts :

But as you know they have a duty under the Environment Protection Act to investigate

Alex Watts :

Whilst we are online you have asked a number of questions on other threads and not yet rated.

Alex Watts :

May I ask you to do that now please?

Alex Watts :

Otherwise the site doesnt credit me for my time.

Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you