How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have been with I supply energy company electricity

Resolved Question:

We have been with I supply energy company electricity for 2 years all went OK for the First year payment by DD however for the contract running from 15th December 2013 to 14th December 2014 they have failed to take any monthly payments from our account except one payment on the 16/12/13 of £59.00 unknown to us, when I looked on the manage account page of there web site our account showed a credit each month so assumed that payments where being made and we were in credit , we started a new contract on the 15th December2014 to 13 the December 2015 which a payment has been taken for this contract on the 15/12/14. Which shows the DD to be active we have made no instructions to the bank in any way to cancel anything so the error is with I supply As the old contract has ended and they have only taken one monthly payment and no more can they demand retrospective payments in respect of the remaining 11 months of 2014, Mrs Willgress
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what is it you want to achieve?

Can isupply Energy demand payment for the 11 months they did not action the Direct Debit apart from the first one noe the contract has finished and we only new of this issue 2 days ago

Alex Watts : Did you use the energy ?
Alex Watts : do you actually owe a balance on the account?

Yes of course we were on a fixed price contract

Alex Watts : Ok, so the issue is they haven't really taken payment when they ought to have done?

Correct and that contract has now ended

Alex Watts : Ok. Well technically you do owe it and in law they have 6 years to pursue any debt. Sadly you still have to pay it, but they should honour the monthly payments.
Alex Watts : But you can't get it written off because they do have 6 years.
Alex Watts : But they can't insist on full payment, they should allow it over the period agreed.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is not the answer I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Thank you that's all we needed to know

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice