How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33829
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

where do i stand i have been living with my fiancee in her

Resolved Question:

where do i stand i have been living with my fiancee in her home now for 5yrs and its come to an end how do i stand were the property is concerned as i have put in 15 thousand of my savings into it plus she asked me to move into the property with her i paid the bills when she came out of work for nearly 12 months please advise me of where i stand on this matter thanking you mr madden
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What was the money used for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi clare the house is worth about 160.000 i used the money for central heating a new bathroomnew tv kitchen table new double bed units for bedroom im not to sure how much is outstanding on mortgage i know she has been here for 20yrs

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much was the monthly mortgage payment - and did you pay it while she was off work?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the monthly payments are 138 a month and yes i paid all the bills during the time she was out of work and i also transfer money every wk into her account between 200=300 pw depending on the hrs i work

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Best guess on how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

from hwat i can remember i think about 68 thousand is outstanding i know she wont sell the house

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Have you already left the property and are there any children involved?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi clare no im still in the property till i find a place to live and no children are involved .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she offered you any money?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no nothing but said i could take what i wanted its only the tv and single bed and a wardrobe .

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Given that you have paid for structural alterations and improvements that have increased the value of the property; and have paid the mortgage for some of the time means that you have a financial claim on equity in the property - although this does not necessarily give you the right to live there.
You should offer to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to agree how much your shar eis worth - and how she will pay it.
If need be you can apply to the court for an order for the sale of the property in order to recover your investment.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33829
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice