How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received a fixed penalty notice. I paid the fine and sent

Customer Question

I received a fixed penalty notice. I paid the fine and sent my counter part licence but forgot to send my photo license. I received a letter and consequently I sent both but I have received another letter saying I have missed the specified time period and this issue can no longer be dealt with a FPN and I will be referred to court. I am very worried, please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : i would not be too concerned. The matter is likely to go to court. But you can plead guilty by post.
Alex Watts : Include a note saying why you couldn't accept the fixed penalty and that you forgot to send your phot part
Alex Watts : The court is likely to then give you the equivalent (or very near to it), the fixed penalty sentence
Alex Watts : Therefore if you explain when you plead guilty by post the outcome will be the same.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : I am a qualified accountant and am worried about that. Do I have to notify the accountancy body?
Alex Watts : It's a non recordable offence so unlikely, but I would check
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : Do you think I could get struck off?
Alex Watts : No.
Alex Watts : Its a fixed penalty. Many lawyers ( including me ) have an endorsement on their licence
Alex Watts : so it's very unlikely.
Alex Watts : Its not recordable so technically won't even show on a police computer check
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : Thanks
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : Hi Alex, would this be a criminal offence?
Alex Watts : Technically yes but it's not recordable. Motoring offences tend not need to be disclosed
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : Thanks, ***** ***** so worried
Alex Watts : You don't need to be worried. It's non recordable so the same as a fixed penalty
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : R u sure
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : R u sure?
Alex Watts : Yes
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-kukwwqh3- : Yes thanks
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you about this?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice