How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

mortgage

Resolved Question:

Can i get help with my mortgage,I'm 64,unemployed ,receive 20p Pension Credit with an outstanding mortgage of £170,000 ..£1163.87 per month I have a private pension of£800 per month tax credits of £62.87 p.w. for my grandaughter and related child benifit ,soon to stop ,with no other income.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what you want to know about this?
Customer:

I am asking if I am entitled to any help with my mortgage repayments ,as i've said I am unemployed and receive minimum amount Pension Credit.,my private pension of £800 p.m is my only income.I was previously receiving child related benifits for my grandchildren which will cease 25/1/2015

Alex Watts : In short you can't afford the mortgage repayments. Is it interest only or repayment?
Alex Watts : what is the interest element if repayment ?
Customer:

Its repayment ..4.74%

Alex Watts : I assume you are retired?
Alex Watts : Did you not realise you might be able to take it back when you took it out?
Customer:

Well yes ,I will start to receive state pension this november

Alex Watts : How long have you been retired for?
Alex Watts : ok
Alex Watts : Its bad news I am afraid.
Alex Watts : Sadly you can't get benefit to help with this.
Alex Watts : If you had been unemployed, looking for work then the state may pay the interest element of the mortgage.
Alex Watts : However as you have retired the state is not going to do this.
Alex Watts : Therefore sadly the onus is on you to pay it. So therefore I am sorry to say you can't get a benefit for this.
Alex Watts : It may be that the lenders can extend the term or make it interest only to Lower the payment
Customer:

I havent worked since 2009.Iwas receiving JSA but it then changed to Pension Credit

Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Yes sadly there is no benefit.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Could you tell me about SMI which is to help with housing as I receive pension credit am I entitled

Customer:

Can you clarifyDid you not realise you might be able to take it back when you took it out? please

Alex Watts : You are possibly entitled to SMI
Customer:

how would i qualify

Alex Watts : It is only help towards interest so you would still have to pay the capital nack
Alex Watts : back
Alex Watts : You must be getting one of the following benefits to qualify for Support for Mortgage Interest (SMI):
Alex Watts : Income Support, or income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance, or income-related Employment and Support Allowance, orPension Credit
Alex Watts : You must apply for it at the job centre.
Alex Watts : So they may help toward the interest costs but not capital repayment. You would be responsible for that.
Customer:

I receive Pension Credit ,is that sufficient

Alex Watts : Yes it should be. But you need to apply at the job centre
Customer:

I was intending to phone Pension Credit on Monday ...would it be possible to apply on line at job centre

Alex Watts : that I don't know.
Alex Watts : For more information please go to
Alex Watts : https://www.gov.uk/support-for-mortgage-interest/overview
Customer:

think i've already been there but many thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice