How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

sorry ,,i was on before ,but didn't know what to do ,,,anyway

Customer Question

sorry ,,i was on before ,but didn't know what to do ,,,anyway ,once i was in a LOT of dept ,so just done balance transfares with different banks ,,I have no problem with paying £38 pounds ,,but as I have 3 banks to investigate ,is that £38 pounds per bank ,,,confused
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : i am not sure what your question is?
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

Hi Alex ,,I was in thousands of dept and worked hard to clear this ,,I was doing balance transfares ,so wondered if I was paying PPI to any of these banks ,I got in touch with one of these banks ,Barcley,which I did pay PPI unknown to me ,,,so they paid me ,,the others I don't know ,,

Alex Watts : Ok, so you want to reclaim PPI from the other banks?
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

Hi Alex ,,sorry I had to do something very important ,,,so yes I would like to know did I pay PPI to these banks ,,,

JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

Are you coming back to me alex

JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

Anybody ???

Alex Watts : Yes I am here but was just on another screen.
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

Hi alex ,sorry

Alex Watts : You need to write to each bank and make a formal claim in writing.
Alex Watts : They will investigate the matter and see whether You have PPI
Alex Watts : If they reject the claim only then can you complain to the financial ombudsman.
Alex Watts : They offer a free, independent service at www.financial-ombudsman,org.uk
Alex Watts : That should resolve the matter.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

so ,thats it ,So I paid you just for that information ,,No it was £38 pounds for nothing ,,,

Alex Watts : What is it you want me to tell you?
Alex Watts : I can't write for you.
Alex Watts : I can only tell you what to do.
Alex Watts : You have to write to the banks and if they reject the claim go to the Ombudsman
Alex Watts : That is the process you must follow.
Alex Watts : Each bank has a process to follow.
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

forget it Alex

Alex Watts : for example Barclays.
Alex Watts : Their procedure is detailed here
Alex Watts : http://www.barclays.co.uk/Generalinformation/PaymentProtectionInsurancePPI/P1242592293882
Alex Watts : You complete a questionnaire and send it back to them.
Alex Watts : But each bank is different
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
JACUSTOMER-19wtebwi- :

have drink on my £38 pounds Alex ,,which I can ill afford ,you could have told me in 4 words ,,WRITE TO YOUR BANK ,,but you didn't did you ?,,,

Alex Watts : You have rated bad service. What else is it you would like to know?
Alex Watts :

What else would you like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice