How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

,just after some info as unsure where I stand, bit longwinded

Resolved Question:

,
just after some info as unsure where I stand, bit longwinded will try to keep short, live in a 4 block flat, lived her years there is a garden, which, is "shared" previous owner use to pay half (conifers) surrounding the back and grass to be cut ,small patch front and back. other work we did between us. Then she moved
new owner continues to pay, but no help otherwise not an issue, until NOW, she has moved out and is now letting, her tenant came down last year informing me I have to share, I just asked what she meant by share, she does use the line which is mine, but told her could, but would like to use it myself sometimes.
few weeks ago owner came over about state of side wall of property, and getting it seen to does need attention, and sharing the cost, which I agreed I would, got onto the garden, and sharing, just started she could sit in the garden if she wanted to as her owned it. I mentioned the other work I do myself, up until now never asked her just keeping it tidy etc. so she said get rid, got a price to have quite a lot of work to be carried out, she did agree, but now revoking on this, on about I quote "pouring shed loads of weed killer down" I have 2 small dogs which is well aware off and why should I live with the mess, can you advise me making me feel ill at moment
kind regards
Gillian
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question .
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish to continue to search to assist you or would you like to close your question at this time?
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nicola,

I will wait please as really need some advise on this

thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I have been asked to look at this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Jo,

would like to know where I stand legally, as she never been interested before, and seems to want to share when it suits her, where would I stand if she does cover all with weed killer, , and going back on her word, on what we had already agreed on as she cant afford it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately, because this is the shared area, she can “pick it up and put it down” as he wishes. If the grass belongs to you because you laid it, and she weed kills the lot, that is criminal damage. If it is your grass then she is threatening criminal damage by threatening to weed kill the lot. That is a police matter although don’t expect the police to be interested because they will say it’s a civil dispute.

You cannot make a claim possession because you occupy the land with consent and share it with others.

If she injures one of the animals by recklessy weedkilling she is guilty of animal cruelty and negligence.

You can only make her pay towards necessary maintenance and not simply tidying up the area. Based upon what you have said it’s probably going to be more trouble than it’s worth to try to pursue that.

The reason that it’s not worth pursuing is that she is entitled to have the hedges and the grass untidy just as much as you are entitled to have them looking smart.

I appreciate this answer is probably unfavourable .

Can I clarify anything ?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice