How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33540
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HelloI am Judith, I have asked question here

Customer Question

Hello
I am Judith, I have asked for a question here before. I have been through struggles over children contact with my ex husband for a while now. We are divorce and I have custody with the children. He threaten suicide after our separation, he sent me abuses textes and emails, he verbally abuses me on the children school. I got a non molestation order against him and children contact were agreed at a contact centre. After the orders were made he began stalking me, turning up volunteering at my kids activities clubs, befriending my neighbour asking information about me, testing my brother to pass me messages, waiting for me outside the contact centre and being aggressive towards me. I filed the C2 variation saying that I cannot continued with the contact due to my ex behaviour, I have a hearing for it next week. My children came back from the centre telling me that my ex has been asking a lot of question about me and telling them a lot of lies. They say they couldn't say that they are lying since he might make the traps question harder. My question is: I do not want to continue with this contact arrangements, how do I argue it at my C2 variation hearing?
He also told them that if there isn't a father in the children's house, then they aren't a family. They are now thinking less of themselves and asking all sort of question. I do not wish to continue with the contact.
Thanks, Judith
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and how often do they see their father?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The children are 8, 6 and 4 and they haven't seen thier father for the last 7 months. The first contact took place yesterday for 2 hours.
Judith
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So yesterday was the very first visit at the Contact Centre?
What went wrong?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, he told the children that we weren't a family since there was no father in it.
He asked them if I shout and smack them, and although they might not remember I used to do it.
They kids say they knew he was lying but was scared to say so because he might make his traps of question harder.
He gave them many chocolate to enlighten thier mood, on previous occasion he had asked the children to lie on the promises of sweets. The children were cautious this time round. He isn't use the centre for contact but to brainwash my kids.
Judith
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What about the threats outside?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The threats happen on the 20/12/2014 when I was attending a pre appointment at the contact centre. He was aggressive and forceful toward me. He went to call the police saying that I was the one who has been disruptive. He wasn't meant to be athe contact centre. After investigation and spoken to the lady at the contact centre, the police call me on 9/01/2015 saying that my ex has been the one in the wrong and asked if I wanted them to arrest him. I said no, and that I have filed for the c2 in court, saying that I can't continue with the contact due to his behaviour. I only attended the 10/01/2015 contact so It doesn't appear as though I was breaching the court order.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Did you have any problems with him yesterday?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, I have not met him face to face yesterday. But I have given ten minutes to leave the area before he comes out.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then I am sorry but there is no question that the Contact will be stopped and it would be unwise to continue your application as it will allow your ex to say that you are being vindictive.
I am sorry I know that this is not what you wish to hear - but it is a realistic reflection of your position
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So he is allowed to behave in this manner with no action taken?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have the non molestation order and if he harrasses you outside the contact centre then you can call the police.
I am afraid the way he behaved in the centre is not unusual - and is not sufficient to stop contact at this stage
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The court ordered a report under section 7 with a hearing date next week. I would rather they ordered me to continue contact then, than agreeing to it at this stage. Would that be unreasonable of me?
Judith
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In terms of making sure that he shows the court and CAFCASS how bad he really is it would be better to leave the contact in place UNLESS CAFCASS have concerns
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, The C2 hearing is on Wednesday, can I still cancel it? Or is it too late to do that now?
Judith
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since it is listed I suggest you use it to highlight the problems - and then allow yourself to be persuaded to allow the contact to continue provided he promises not to tell lies to the children!
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33540
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice