How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

if i request a that specific member of staff from my housing

Customer Question

if i request a that specific member of staff from my housing association is no longer welcome to work with me/for me or be involved in my dealings with my housing association... am i within my rights to be annoyed to say the least that my request has been ignored for at least 3 yrs? i have had no joy and many backtracking/incompetent moments with said housing maintanence officer.... many moments that have led to misinformation or lack of due care and attention to the job/s in hand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know why they refuse?
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

simply because they say they have a system in place and as such 'said' member of staff is assigned to my area altho in the past i have been able to reqeust a different chap and it should be on my 'academy' (?) notes that i have for a long time requested this chap not be involved in my housing needs as for at least 5yrs i have found him proffessionaly incompetant.

JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

they like to assign area persons but they do also have a team of other folk that are available... but, even my housing officer is almost if not impossible to contact

Alex Watts : Ok. You need to write to the chief executive and make a formal complaint. They will investigate the matter for you using their complaints process.
Alex Watts : If the outcome is not as you desire then you can complain to the ombudsman.
Alex Watts : They offer a free and are independent of the association. They can investigate your complaint at
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : That should resolve your problem
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

yeah ombudsman... tried chief chap(ess) in the office... its susie this and candice that!! ... they are all coffee drinking nail painting younsters in the office! i thought you might have been able to google a bit more than i already knew to give me some attack info ;}

JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

cant pay £38 for that!!!!

Alex Watts : Your only other option is to consider a judicial review
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

ok... whats that?

Alex Watts : What I have given you so far is free options
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

oh! ok

JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

thanks... so , im not charged?

Alex Watts : Judicial review is where a high court judge examines the decision of the Housing Association and decides whether it is legal and reasonable
Alex Watts : The judge can either agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration
Alex Watts : But as this is a high court matter you would need a solicitor and barrister. You will have to pay for this as you are not likely to get legal aid with rule changes
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

heh... you should see the cave me and my daughter live in after i could no longer work and the bedroom tax hit after 11yrs in our last home ;} .... but thanks for the free info, i do appreciate it xx

Alex Watts : Indeed. Can I clarify anything else for you?
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

only that i wont be charged 38 for this?! x

Alex Watts : Any billing questions you need to speak with customer services as I only see questions as an expert
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

oh... well played.

Alex Watts : You have rated poor service, what else do you want to know?
Alex Watts : Please
Alex Watts : please remember I can only tell you legal answers
Alex Watts : i have no access to billing, no access to your account
Alex Watts : I can only see and answer questions
Alex Watts : You need to contact customer services for any billing questions
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

nasty cheap service playing on folk that are simple... i am not, i would have liked a more in depth, personal couple of suggestions and or solutions to my problem.... something maybe you were familiar with not a generic answer.... i tried that already hence the 38quid.

Alex Watts : I have given you suggestions
Alex Watts : 1) Ombudsman
Alex Watts : 2) Judicial review
Alex Watts : I also said you need to issue proceedings in the high court
Alex Watts : I provided what a judge will look at and the decisions they could make
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

still, not paying for that as i already googled that, .... i needed something to hit them with early on that wouldve aided me before it had to go to court.

Alex Watts : Ok opting out good luck
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

i needed to know if i was right in requesting that a certain housing officer should not could not be involved in my housing needs... and that because my request had been ignored, were they still correct/within thier right to ignore me and my request....

JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

have i been charged and do i need to claim my money back please?

Alex Watts : You left a negative rating for me so I am not going to continue the disucssion
Alex Watts : i have already invited you to speak with customer services with reference for a refund twice
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

ou cou;d at least let me know where i stand money wise! you should also not take it so personaly... i have explained my reasons

Alex Watts : you need to email customer services. Good luck
Alex Watts : and goodbye.
JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

good luck?!!! is that code for 'meh' lol.... i gave the standard of responce poor... you all give basic responce, you shouldnt take it so personally :)

JACUSTOMER-y34g5sxr- :

ok. xx

Alex Watts : Your only other option is to seek an injunction preventing the person working on your case
Alex Watts : you would need to complete forms n1
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : And n16a
Alex Watts :
Alex Watts : You would be asking for an order that they don't allow the person to work on your case and with your needs.
Alex Watts : The judge would consider the matter and decide whether to make an order.
Alex Watts : If granted and they breach it, they would be in contempt of court. They would be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify the only other approach there is likely to be?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice