How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Two of my grandchildren have been taken away by their mum to

Resolved Question:

Two of my grandchildren have been taken away by their mum to the, ISLE OF WHITE, my son is trying to get them back to telford where he lives,and to get custerdy of his kids. As a grand parent what are my rights to see them in telford. And would their mum have to bring them back to telford for me to see them ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and what reason was given for the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The twins are 4 and a half and and their youngest is 3, she her name is [mariea ], about six weeks ago she took the twins to school and then left telford in shropshire to go to the isle of white to join her new boyfriend.And took the little one with her (boy).The twins are a boy and girl,(Thaya and Cowen ). As far as my son was concered their relationship was just ok. my son (phillip) lives with his dad, so on that day when she left she text my son to pick the twins up from school. Then he found out she had gone. And this is why he as payed that money to get his other son

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to be clear - the twins are still with your son?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No ,on friday he met up with mariea and she talked phil into letting her take Thaya to the iow on condion that she brought her back, but then text him saying she wasnt going to bring Thaya back to him. so then phil went back to telford, im so worryed that i wont see my granchildren ever again

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

only one of them (cowen)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
So she has two of the children and he has one - twins who are now separated - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
First thing to morrow your son needs to make an urgent application to the court for a Child Arrangement Order stating that the older children live with him and an Order allowing the police to help hime recover his daughter.
The application will also cover the younger child but since that Child has been with Mum for the last few weeks the court will not make an urgent Order for his return.
With regard to your rights I am afraid that you have no automatic right to contact - you are generally expected to share your son's contact.
If you are granted the right to apply for contact and a Contact Order was made it is unlikely that it would take place in Telford unless the children were also seeing your son
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice