How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm due to receive a beneficiary fund from u s they transferred

Customer Question

I'm due to receive a beneficiary fund from u s they transferred 4 million 5 hundred thousand into my bank but it was stopped stating I need to get certificates so they have put my fund on hold until I pay 9 thousand 700 pounds is this correct I have 7 days only to pay from Friday 9 January no way can I pay this it's unbeleivable tell me the ruling on this please they reckon this new law came into force on the 1st January 2015 but I can't find this anywhere on Internet thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you actually know the person transferring the money?
Alex Watts : What is the proposed fee for?
Alex Watts : have you been asked to pay it by western union or moneygram?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : I o
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : i pay by money gram normally but I cannot afford 9 thousand 7 00 pound s within 7 days
Alex Watts : Do you know these people, or did they contact you online?
Alex Watts : And what is the fee for?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : they I have been dealing with one gentleman since September he contacted me to help me get my money as I was conned out if it befor and he promised to help me so he gave me the name of lawyer
Alex Watts : Yes have you ever met these people? Do you know the a.
Alex Watts : them?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : the 9 thousand 700 pounds us for my fund to be sent to me as I have to get certificates no I don't know them
Alex Watts : Ok, it's bad news, this is a scam,
Alex Watts : Its called advance fee fraud and very common online,
Alex Watts : They money does not exist,
Alex Watts : They have asked for payment by moneygram which is the same as cash.
Alex Watts : if this was genuine then it would be by bank transfer or they could deduct it from your trust,
Alex Watts : Please see the following website, firstly the police
Alex Watts : http://content.met.police.uk/Article/Advance-fee-fraud--paying-money-for-a-promise-of-wealth-419-Fraud/1400010731444/1400010731444
Alex Watts : And sites dedicated to exposing the scams
Alex Watts : http://www.419eater.com/html/419faq.htm
Alex Watts : If you have paid any money, you have lost it.
Alex Watts : Even if you pay this then there will be more fees to come, taxes, bribe officials, erc
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : But the man that got I touch with me works in ante money laundering
Alex Watts : It all seems very genuine but it is not.
Alex Watts : What does his email address end in, the bit AFTER the @ symbol?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : Why the papers they sent to bank was from county court
Alex Watts : What does his email address end in?
Alex Watts : the bit after the @
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : it doesn't just ante money laundry unit
Alex Watts : What is his email address?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : he works for IMF payment database analyst and investigation dept
Alex Watts : What is his email address?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : i just send email to ante money laundry unit that's all
Alex Watts : yes what email address do you send it to?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : i told you ante money laundry unit
Alex Watts : ok, can you attach here the court documents.
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : plus his name
Alex Watts : Can you attach here the court documents?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : I will have try hold on
Alex Watts : ok
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : Hon I can't do it
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : perhaps if I go on big computer
Alex Watts : Can you email them to***@******.***
Alex Watts : i can pick them up once admin forward it to me
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : yes I will try that wat ones do you want to see
Alex Watts : the court ones you say you have,
Alex Watts : but my view at the moment is it is a scam.
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : ok will do
Alex Watts : have much have you paid them so far?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : I hate to think I have sent the last court one I got sent from bank on Friday 9 January
Alex Watts : Ok thanks. Admin can take a day to send it on
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : Oh god got to wait
Alex Watts : Sadly yes unless you can attach it here using paper icon?
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : ii he ago hold on
Alex Watts : ok
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : I will go on big computer I can't find paper clip on io
JACUSTOMER-0ab3m38k- : ipad ok be as quick as I can
Alex Watts : Ok.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice