How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been employed...

Customer Question

I have been employed as a software developer for 8 years with a company. We do project based work for various clients.
Three years ago I was moved to work solely on the development of a new system which was to replace the existing one.
Myself and two others (one senior) work on this and the other developers in the team (about 6) work on the existng system.
This new system has recently been canned but it would be very easy for me to go back to working on the existing one.
But I have been told I am under consultation for redundancy along with the other developer who worked on the new system.
My question is:
Is this fair and lawful? They have only singled out myself and the other developer even though many of us have the title of software developer and can all do the existing work.
I was not given a new contract when I moved to the new system.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are there vacancies within the existing system? Please note I am in tribunal today so may not be able to respond straight way but will do so as soon as I can today, many thanks

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

I really need an answer soon as I am going to be told the outcome today. Could I maybe get someone else who can answer me more quickly?

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

I should have put priority high can I change it?

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

Can you please unselect this answer so I can get someone else. I am in a rush.

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

Can you please unselect this as soon as you get it I need an answer now

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

I am going to have to post this again. Can you cancel the payment please because you did not answer this.

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

It's just one of the two of us being made redundant. The other will return to the existing system as before. We both have previously worked on it.

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

I could post it again. If you can just give me an indication whether you think this is fair or not and whether or not I can negotiate the deal that would be good. I've got the meeting at 2pm today. Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-kdwlwpcn- :

I mean I couldn't post it again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice