How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Following on from the above I collected the microwave from

Resolved Question:

Following on from the above I collected the microwave from Currys, following its second repair, on 6.1.15. At lunch time on 10.1.15 it failed again. As in all three cases all power was lost on opening the oven door. It appears obvious that there is a defect in the wiring. I have today spoken to the Chesterfield Branch Manager at Currys and asked for a replacement under the Sale of Goods Act 1979. He refused this and stated that it is company policy to replace goods only when they have been away for repair for a total of 28 days. Your advice please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for requesting me.

Alex Watts :

Sadly because you have had it repaired you can't ask for a replacement.

Alex Watts :

At this stage you can only insist on another repair.

Alex Watts :

Under the Sale of Goods Act when there is an initial fault you have a right to replacement, refund OR repair.

Alex Watts :

If you pick repair over replacement if there are future problems you cant then demand a replacement

Alex Watts :

So once it has had a repair then sadly you can only get further repairs

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you wanted and certainly not the one I want to give you but I have a duty to be honesr

Alex Watts :

* honest *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions