How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband and I wish to write a Codicil - to leave an additional

Customer Question

My husband and I wish to write a Codicil - to leave an additional sum of money to a Principal Sum included in a Legal Charge - an interest free loan made by our son-in-law in the purchase of our house.
Payment to be made on the death of the second of us. Can you provide the correct wording please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The Legal Charge in favour of your Son is a debt of your Estate, and as such does not need to be mentioned in your Will.
You therefore need only to refer to the additional sum of money in your Codicil. Is this a fixed sum?
I look forward to hearing from you.
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Aston - thank you for your quick response.

The Legal Charge is not mentioned in our wills. It will be a fixed sum - but we would want to mention that it is because of his benevolence relating to the Legal Charge.

Looking forward to your reply

thank you

Anne

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Anne,
THIS CODICIL dated the day of Two thousand and fifteen
is made by me xxxxxx of yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
1. I wish to amend my Will dated the x day of 20xx by adding the following pecuniary legacy:-
(a) In the event of my Wife/Husband xxxx predeceasing me I
give the sum of £X,000 (X thousand pounds) to my Son XXXXX
as a token of our appreciation of his understanding towards us over the years in respect of loan he made to us.
Please note there does not have to be any magical wording explaining why you wish to leave the sum of money to your Son, so please feel free to amend my wording.
(Your Codicil will of course need to say "In the event of my husband predeceasing me" and vice versa for your Husband's Codicil).
I hope this assists.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Al - I am very impressed by the service.

I shall now get typing and create the Codicil.

Thank you

Anne

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Anne,
Here is the balance of the codicil wording-
2. In all other respects I confirm my said Will.
SIGNED by the Testator in our presence
and attested by us in the presence of the
Testator and of each other :
Witness: Witness:
Signature – Signature -
Address – Address -
Occupation - Occupation -
Your Codicil will need to say Testatrix and not Testator, and also say "in her presence".
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Al - I already had the last piece of signature information on another Codicil.

Anne

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Ok,
Thanks Anne.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Anne,

Can I assist any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time.

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Can I assist any further Anne?

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions