How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

In July 2014 we downsized into a small bungalow.We contacted

Resolved Question:

In July 2014 we downsized into a small bungalow.We contacted a firm to put in a new bathroom and paid upfront for it .The bathroom was supplied and fitted by a team of independent fitters whom we paid separately. We asked for the plinth to be fitted later because we were having a Karndean floor laid the following week.Also the measurements for the fitted cupboards and drawers were taken wrongly and a narrower cupboard had to be fitted instead. This meant that a gap occurred along the run.
This happened in August .We have made several phone calls to the original firm and to the fitters to come and complete the job but have been completely ignored.We have been left with an incomplete bathroom for which we have paid over £8000.What can we do to get this job done,please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have they given you any excuse for this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No excuses or contacts have been given as most of the calls were messages left on their phone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Just to be clear, the original company are nothing to do with this?
It was the fitters who should be doing this work and they are separate and were instructed separately by you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The fitters were instructed by the original company. The man from this company made a mistake with the measurements and a narrower cupboard had to be fitted instead,this meant that a gap of 7cm was left needing an infill piece.this piece was not fitted.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If the company are simply going to ignore you my suggestion is to stop trying to deal with this on the telephone and address all future correspondence in writing. Write to them telling them that unless they get this fixed within the next 14 days, you will get it fixed yourself and you will take them to the Small Claims Court for the cost of putting the job right and finishing it off.

They are in breach of the provisions of the Supply of Goods and Services Act for failing to finish off the job within a reasonable period of time or to do it with reasonable care and skill.

If they don’t respond to your letter then you can easily issue Small Claims Court proceedings for the cost of finishing the job by visiting the government website here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice