How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

, Is It Possible couple who have a joint mortgage on

Customer Question

Hi, Is It Possible for a couple who have a joint mortgage on a property,to have one of them taken off the mortgage ,with no financial interest
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok .A couple have a joint mortgage of £40000,on a property valued at £80000, they have seperated,and the male has told his partner to get out, so she has rented another place and taken their 9 year old son with her.She wants to be taken off mortgage as he isnt paying it now for 2 months.She has asked him to remortgage and to give her £10000 out of equity,he has refused,She then offered to remortgage herself and give him £10000.he refused this as well.she is afraid he will get the house repossesed just to mess up her credit which at the moment is perfect what can she do

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok .A couple have a joint mortgage of £40000,on a property valued at £80000, they have seperated,and the male has told his partner to get out, so she has rented another place and taken their 9 year old son with her.She wants to be taken off mortgage as he isnt paying it now for 2 months.She has asked him to remortgage and to give her £10000 out of equity,he has refused,She then offered to remortgage herself and give him £10000.he refused this as well.she is afraid he will get the house repossesed just to mess up her credit which at the moment is perfect what can she do she is also willing to leave without any money as long as her name is ***** ***** mortgage

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

If they have agreed what is happening with the property, and provided the lender will agree to remove her from the property, there should be no problem doing this. The lender will have to be satisfied that the male has enough money to be able to take on the mortgage on his own.

At the moment he is refusing to do anything and provided he has no dependent children living with him, the solution is for the property to be sold. The court can order a person to be taken off the deeds cannot order a lender to remove someone from the mortgage.

It can order the person to use “best endeavours” to remove the other party best endeavours is of no use if the person is not good enough for mortgage purposes.

If he simply refuses to do anything, then whether it’s an application to court for an order to sell the property or an application to court to remove, it still requires a court application.

It would not be a particularly good idea for him to let this go to court because he is likely to lose and he would normally get a costs order made against him whereby he would have to pay all court of the application also.

My suggestion would be to apply to court for an order for sale which is made under the Trusts of Land Appointment of Trustees Act. Unless she has experience of doing that and making such applications she may prefer to use a firm of solicitors to make the application for her.

Can I clarify anything for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice