How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I insured a car with Lancaster classic car insurers on the

Resolved Question:

I insured a car with Lancaster classic car insurers on the 6th of June 2014, however I received a letter from the Motor Insurance Bureau on the 29/08/2014 informing me that my vehicle wasn't registered on the Motor Insurance Database.
I was also informed by the DVLA that I had to pay a fine of £50 by the 7/11/2014 otherwise the fine would increase to £100 and if didn't pay this I would be taken to court.
Now the reason for why my vehicle was not on the Motor Insurance Database was because the gentleman that dealt with my policy had taken down the incorrect registration and put that on the database. Now I informed the DVLA of the mistake made by Lancaster classic car insurers with supportive evidence, but still had to pay the fine myself even though it wasn't my mistake. Also because I contested the process took longer and ran over the 7/11/2014 deadline for the lesser fine and had to pay a £100 fine rather than £50.
Would just like some clarity on whether I was liable for the fine
Many Thanks
Andrew Willock
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
This is just a fixed penalty fine?
You were not summonsed to court?
I presume because you paid it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it was a fixed penalty fine.

No I was not summonsed to court and yes because I payed the fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Failing to keep your vehicle insured is an offence of strict liability. Therefore, technically you were liable. There is no way around it. The vehicle was not insured and it was in your name.
However, given the circumstances you could have argue that there should be no penalty because there were 'special reasons'. That might well have succeeded.
Moreover, in the circumstances I would have been surprised if the DVLA prosecuted it. I used to prosecute traffic courts all the time and it was rare that a case such as this was pursued if evidence was produced to the effect that the failure to insure was not the fault of the registered keeper.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A little frustrating simply because I trusted somebody to take down my details correctly and they didn't, but that,s my fault for not double checking.

Lesson learnt.

Thank you for your help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Please remember to rate my answer.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice