How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Does anyone do a no win no fee in a case against someone who has taken money in an investm

Resolved Question:

Does anyone do a no win no fee in a case against someone who has taken money in an investment and not given a penny back?Yes I am the person who contacted you before about a man called Ron Mackie who had 30 000 pounds the police looked into it and did nothing saying it is a civil matter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : What were the terms of the investment ?
Customer:

30 000 down a 41 000 profit

Customer:

They were to buy bulk amount of houses in Florida and Detroit do them up and sell them

Alex Watts : Ok. Anything in writing?
Alex Watts : Is Ron a UK resident ?
Customer:

No I signed legal papers I believe he lives in South Africa

Alex Watts : Ok. What does the agreement say about disputes and governing law?
Customer:

I don't know all I know the police did nothing said they could not trace him when I told them all his phone numbers and where he was still doing meetings to get more money out of people they did not even approach him very one sided

Alex Watts : but he is not from the UK?
Alex Watts : Dont you have a copy of the agreement you signed?
Customer:

Yes he is British they were the Cumbria police CID

Customer:

All paperwork I sent to the police

Customer:

I don't know what it says he is from the UK don't have a copy he has taken a lot of peoples money a vast amount

Alex Watts : Sure. Can you ask for a copy back?
Alex Watts : do you know his address in the UK?
Customer:

Police wont do nothing but tell me its a strong case for a civil matter but I am in debt and have not a penny left

Customer:

N o he use to live in Cumbria but is always flying here and there but thinks he lives in South Africa

Customer:

He has massive lawsuits against him in America don't think he can do business over there

Alex Watts : Ok. The difficulty you have is if he lives in South Africa you need to issue proceedings there.
Alex Watts : if you don't know where he lives in the UK or he has no assets here there is no point issuing here
Customer:

ok thanks for your help bye

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please
Customer:

No thanks

Alex Watts : If you rate my answer will it be positive?
Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts : you really do need the contract back from the police or a copy
Alex Watts : That is really important
Alex Watts : If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : If you need more help please click reply
Customer:

Well does not matter if I not getting my money back does it

Alex Watts : Sadly I think if he is abroad and has no assets here it's going to be very very hard
Alex Watts : In reality you are unlikely to get no win no fee solicitor in the UK because of the jurisdiction issue.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions