How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

if you are getting $1250094 do you have to pay tax before you

Customer Question

if you are getting $1250094 do you have to pay tax before you get the money or can the tax be taken out of the money before you get the money

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Could you please explain your situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-dnu6zd36- :

my wife is in lagos nigeria but she is american ,both her parents died when she was very young she lives in america with her granny she has gone over to lagos to work ,and i have bean talking on the internet long time and she tolled me she is comming to some money from her parents that is $8000000 but we have been tolled we have to pay the TAXof £25000 before we get the money ,Can they take the TAX out first and then give us the rest or can we get the money then pay the TAX yours d perks

Alex Watts : Are you based in the uk?
Alex Watts : how are you being asked to pay the 25k, is it by Western Union or moneygram ?
JACUSTOMER-dnu6zd36- :

he just said i will have to pay £25000 to him in lagos nigeria and he will deal with it all but my wife is over there and she said she will go with him to the bank , he did not say how to send the money ,i live in the uk ,can the tax be took out of the money before we get it ,he said i could not do that he said the bank will not allow it they wont the $25000 tax then i will get the money ok

Alex Watts : How has he asked a.
JACUSTOMER-dnu6zd36- :

he has not asked yet ,but he did say i can send it to him and he will take it to the bank and that is all he said.

Alex Watts : On what basis is the money coming from parents?
JACUSTOMER-dnu6zd36- :

he has just tolled me he said when my wife is up to the age and got married she would get the money all the money .but before we get the money we will have to pay the TAX first of £25000 and he said if we dont pay we will not get the money can you pay the TAX out of the money before you get the rest of the money ,yes /no

Alex Watts : UK tax?
JACUSTOMER-dnu6zd36- :

pay the tax on the money i do not know if it is uk tax ore what

Alex Watts :

I think this is too complex given the different jurisdiction issues.

Alex Watts :

I will opt out and let someone else take over.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
May I ask an odd question.
have you physically met your wife in person - face to face and not on Skype?
Why did her late parents have funds in Nigeria?
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice