How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning Alex ... Yes ... I am having NO JOY with EZ Trader

Customer Question

Good morning Alex ... Yes ... I am having NO JOY with EZ Trader ... My letter to their Complaints Department has not been answered , the (my) account manager there has stated in his last e mail that he would send my money back and as before has done NOTHING ... I have copied my letter of Complaint to another (Senior Account Manager) yesterday ... No Reply as yet ...
Are you able to back me up legally ...??? As in send a Legal letter to this ridiculous company ???
Dave
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for asking for me.

Alex Watts :

Sadly this is a question and answer site and I am unable to represent you, I can only advise you what to do.

Alex Watts :

You may have to issue proceedings as we discussed.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know about this today?

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

I don't think the whole of that letter copied across to you ... Did it ??!

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

Exactly HOW do I issue proceedings against this 'orrible lot ...???!

Alex Watts :

In the UK or Cyprus?

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

This is ALL of it ...

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

To whom it may concern …


My name is***** …

My account number with EZ Trader is 381358 …

After some extremely unsatisfactory exchanges with my Account Manager - Mr Cameel Swan - the e mail details of which I have printed and copied to my lawyer - Alex Watts QC … I have found it necessary to check up on E Z

Traders reputation and credentials …

Since Depositing substantial funds with E Z Trader I have discovered that this company has been operating WITHOUT CySEC Authorisation since the 20th of November 2014 and has only recently had its Authorisation restored

on the 22nd of December 2014 ...

This covers nearly the entire period of my being Advised by , Traded for … and My Trading through E Z Trader as my Broker …!!!

I am attaching the CySEC License Suspension Notification Documents to emphasise that my lawyer is in no doubt about this period of time …

CLEARLY ... E Z Trader as a company of WGM Services Ltd has Breached recent CySEC Authorisation in my case ... and no doubt thousands of other clients …

I have completed a CySEC Complaints Procedure form - As yet UNSENT - It is right here on my desk … Alex Watts QC also has a copy of course …

As a fairly recent customer of EZ Trader I feel I have been Lied to and my time has been wasted by this company ...

As I no longer wish to trade through E Z Trader I need your Offer of Settlement …

I require the Offer - At the very least - to include ALL my Initial Deposits , ALL my Profit Trades (either by me or ‘on my behalf’ by Cameel Swan or others) and the total of ALL my Lost Trades …

Not to mention my time and my Lawyers fee …

I urge you to give this your immediate attention … Otherwise I will instruct my lawyer to inform CySEC and we take it from there …

Dave Ramsay Smith

<Αnnouncement 11 20 2014 for the suspension of WGM Services Ltd >
Full Size Image
<Αnnouncement 12 23 2014 for the withdrawl of the suspension of WGM Services Ltd authorisation>
Full Size Image

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

Well ... you tell me ... I need to know WHAT to do next ...???!

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

I realise now that I won't be able to use your name or status ...!

Alex Watts :

The images dont show sadly so I cant see what you have attached

Alex Watts :

Can you attach them again?

JACUSTOMER-flzwfkmr- :

OK ???! I have to go out for a few hours ... Let's resume later ...?! Dave

Alex Watts :

Sure

Alex Watts :

Thank you. Looking at the documents you would need to issue proceedings in Cyprus.

Alex Watts :

As a UK lawyer I can't advise on that as the process may be different to here in the UK.

Alex Watts :

But you do have a claim but need to issue there

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK Alex ... I need you to start making this HAPPEN for me now ...!

I need a Letter from a Good Lawyer to this dreadful company ... Stating the Legal Consequences of me not getting my money back IMMEDIATELY ... Somebody specialised enough in this field to be my Right Hand Man ... Please get me the RIGHT person for this ...!!!

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I can send a letter for you. You need to instruct a Solicitor.
This is a question and answer site and I cant be instructed - against site rules.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice