How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, my name s Mike and I had an accident in November 14. It

Resolved Question:

Hi, my name s Mike and I had an accident in November 14. It was my fault. I haven't claimed anything from my insurance company yet and I have a question if it will further affect my insurance premium or my insurance premium has already been affected.
The accident was reported to the police and I am pretty sure the other party (she was driving old Vauxhall Corsa £700 market value) has already claimed money from my insurance company and I am not sure if I should make a claim or it will be cheaper for me if I pay cash to repair my car (Mercedes C class 06 plate, £4000 market value). It can be considered total, but will take me at least several hundred pounds of cash to repair it with second hand parts.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Mike my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear you have not made a claim but the third party has against your insurance?

Alex Watts :

If so, why did you not claim at the same time please?

Customer:

I did not make a claim because I am still not sure if my insurance premium will go up further if I make a claim. By the way, I am insured under company car policy and not sure if it will affect me personally. But my insurance broker (he is the owner of the company-policyholder) said it would affect me personally if I make a claim

Alex Watts :

But the other side claimed on your insurance?

Customer:

I beleive so. We exchanged insurance details and as she never got back to me, I think she made a claim

Alex Watts :

Ok. Thanks for the background, what is it you want to know?

Customer:

I want to know if it will make sense for me to make a claim

Customer:

I am worried that by making a claim I will have my insurance premiums even further

Alex Watts :

You may be too late if this happened in November 2014. The policy may state you have a limited time to report and claim. so you need to check what the policy says.

Alex Watts :

It may be you are too late in any event.

Alex Watts :

Clearly if you do the cost of repairs may be more than the car is worth and beyond economical repair.

Alex Watts :

On your own insurance you will be asked if you have EVER had any accidents or claims usually within the last 5 years.

Alex Watts :

Clearly you would have to declare this even if you didnt claim yourself.

Alex Watts :

As it asks for that

Alex Watts :

So its a matter for you.

Alex Watts :

But check the policy and the terms to see what they say

Customer:

So yo mean that in any case I have my insurance premiums increased already and it makes no difference for me if I calim or not?

Alex Watts :

Yes because you have been involved in an accident.

Alex Watts :

The risk is therefore higher

Alex Watts :

Even if you did not claim

Alex Watts :

You can have an accident and not claim, but still face higher premiums

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That's fine. I just want to confirm that if I am able to make a claim, the by doing so it will not make my insurance premiums even worse than in case if I do not make any claims. Is that correct?

Alex Watts :

Thats right.

Alex Watts :

Your premium may increase but not as much as if you had made a claim

Customer:

Thank you very much Alex!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice