How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner has decided that after a two year absence he

Resolved Question:

My ex partner has decided that after a two year absence he wants to see our daughter. He paid no child support years and the past few months the payments have been irregular due to his employer not handing them to the CSA. The CSA have told me that he is fact 6k in arrears, of which I am awaiting proof as in a schedule maybe. My main concern is my daughters welfare if he does see her. He is threatening me with court but I have never actually refused him contact. His 2 year absence was down to the fact he says that I changed my mobile number (because he was verbally abusive) but I did not move, change my job or change my landline number. He has moved 3 times and not told me. My other concern is his latest girlfriend, who has had 2 of her 3 children removed and they live with their father. My daughter who is only 5 has said that she does not want to see him. I know it will be supervised in the start, but in the long run I am very concerned daughter. He also has assaulted me in the past, of which I have a letter but I stupidly dropped the charges. Can you please advise me. Thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What contact has he actually asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just regular visits, nothing specific. But is claiming he is also entitled to 30 days a year holiday with her. Its very very unlikely she will go.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

The law says that a child is entitled to contact with both parents and the courts will enforce this of necessary.
This does NOT mean a guaranteed 30 days holiday a year - or anything like that.
Given the history of his behaviour it is likely that he will have to show both that he is committed to having Contact with the child and is actually capable of forming a relationship with her.
This is likely to mean using a Contact Centre months - to see if he is willing to put the effort in.
I know that this is not what you want - but you do have to consider whether or not your ex will in fact be able to make this commitment - or if it is more likely that he will get bored and drop it - without your having to do anything at all.
You should offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
and make the offer.
Your daughter is much too young to be involved in the discussions at all.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately the only contact centre in the county is 25 miles away and is only open Saturdays and I work every Saturday.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Could a family member take her to the Centre?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, my mum doesn't drive and my dad was actually punched by my ex a few years ago. My son is at university and my oldest daughter is not quite 17. I have no other family. I would be willing to meet him myself at a neutral location, this I feel would make my daughter feel safe and secure. I really don't want to go to court as he can get legal aid, I have some savings and own my home which I believe means I have equity, so I don't qualify aid. I don't intend to keep him from our daughter but since are split his lifestyles and girlfriends choice have been very questionable. This is why I feel him in time him having our daughter on his own would most likely be ok but his current girlfriend I do not feel comfortable with. Thankyou replies

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Please do not worry - legal aid is no longer available cases except is certain circumstances not relevant to your case.
If there is a local play centre where you could drop the child and collect her later then that is an excellent option.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Maybe that's a possibility. I have just received a letter from CSA that he is 6k + in arrears and his direct payments due today to myself have not appeared. Not exactly doting dad material, I think he will just get fed up again. Have not received anything from a solicitor, despite his threats, so maybe all hot air. Thankyou

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Sadly Contact and Maintenance are not linked - but with luck he will indeed lose interest
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice