How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Same subject, we applied n paid ct £480 to get the Covent lift

Resolved Question:

Same subject, we applied n paid ct £480 to get the Covent lift off to get probate , but it been refused as my sister stated that the will was made only 2 wk before she passed n she was not of sound mind, but we she right up till she passed as my sister never saw her mum in her last two yr of her life so one she would not know n two there be no proof, so why can court not over turn as I thought they would ask evidence of this, but we got evidence right today she pasted she mine was fully aware of everything cheating to us So my question is what evidence should she show to to royal ct of justice I think it was, how can it stay on with only her word
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question .
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you yes happy to wait
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
,
We will continue to look Professional to assist you.
Thank you patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question - I am sorry delay as I did not see it.
Do you have medical evidence relating to your mother's mental capacity at the time the Will was made?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No we can get it one day she spent in hospital before see passed n the solicitor done a test to make sure she was in her right mind
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As well we can prove it she has no proof and can't get proof she passed with pneumonia which was cause by chemo as killed of white cels so she could not fight the virus
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

What test did the Solicitor do?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I not sure as I not her my her brother was , but she lived went bingo derived right up to last week before she past, but it our proof , it her proof to why probate court taking money then still saying not lifting it , what I know my uncle left a room with her a solictre n a witness
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Who is dealing with the Probate ?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My mum brother n her solicitors it been been going on since last May as they wrote to my sister solo tears they don't reply only time my mum seems to find anything out is when they apply to get it removed it costing us just to be told no so there saying it will be takeing her to court , all costly, but again were her evidence she seems to know what she can do but solictrors don't ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The reason my uncle the executors n trustee is because mum knew my sister was going to fight it in same way, but it says if he passes the the solitons will take over but my uncle getting solicitor to deal with it so he told us , but it him that applied to remove covant her solicitors will not reply
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

What has happened was that your Aunt was sent a "Warning" that she had to explain what her objection was or the Caveat would be dismissed.
This she did by entering an "Appearance" - simply stating what her claim is.
No evidence is heard at that stage it is just a matter of the Court identifying that there is indeed a matter in respect of which evidence will have to be produced
It is now Executors to issue the court Application to have the claim dismissed - or to make an offer to settle with your aunt if the Solicitor advises that.
You can read more about the process here
http://www.stephensons.co.uk/site/individuals/contesting_wills_probate/caveats_warnings/
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice