How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

gas heating and leak on bedroom ceiling boiler has been repaired

Customer Question

gas heating and leak on bedroom ceiling boiler has been repaired five times
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 1 year ago.
Customer: Hi thanks for your question.
Customer: My name is ***** ***** I should be able to assist you with this.
Customer: What is it that you would specifically like to know about please?
Customer: Hello, are you there?
JACUSTOMER-upez5zj5- :

hi i need a new boiler my council wont put a new one in my heating broke again they putting parts on but ive told them i need a new boiler ive got a big yellow wet patch in my boys room and its starting to smell making us ill

Customer: is the boiler is causing problems to your health then the council must take steps to rectify this if necessary, by replacing the boiler.
Customer: If the council fails in its duties towards providing a property which is fit for human habitation, then you will be entitled to walk out of the premises, find alternative suitable premises, then claim the difference in cost (within reason) from the council.
Customer: That would only usually be for a reasonable period, represented by the remaining term of your existing tenancy agreement.
Customer: Additionally, however, you may wish to consider involving the environmental health Department of your local council.
Customer: They have powers to prosecute, and to require premises which are unfit, to be rectified.
Customer: Whilst it sounds odd to think of the council prosecuting itself, I expect if you start to involve the correct formal channels, the council is likely to quickly take action, in a much more satisfactory form to you.
Customer: Does this make sense to you?
Customer: Hello, are you there?
JACUSTOMER-upez5zj5- :

thank you for your help i will get in touch with the environmental health department

Customer: No problem at all. Can I ask whether you're happy with the standard of service given to you this evening?
Customer: Please do remember to rate the answer for me before leaving. If you require any further information, please do just let me know.
Customer: Please do remember to rate the answer for me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice