How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

i was living with my ex girlfriends parents and while i was

Resolved Question:

i was living with my ex girlfriends parents and while i was there i built a extension to there house i payed for most of it and have recipes for everything. when we broke up and while we was still together they said they would pay me back. it has been nearly a year and they have given me nothing. is there anything i can do about this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer : Hello, thanks your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist you with this.
tdlawyer : Did you undertake the works (A) pursuant to some agreement with them, or (B) wiith the expectation of being remunerated?
tdlawyer : Or perhaps, were you doing it simply for the love of your ex?
Customer:

i did all the work my self and did it as they wanted it done and out of love

Customer:

but when i started the work they said keep all the recipes and we will pay you back

tdlawyer : Okay. If there was some genuine expectation that you would be repaid, then you may be able to rely upon a very old principle of law, that would entitle you to be repaid in the way suggested following the agreement/assurances that were given.
tdlawyer : The outcome really will have a lot to do with the reason you undertook the work, and whether you legitimately and reasonably had an expectation that you would be paid for the work that you had undertaken.
tdlawyer : how much are you proposing to claim for?
tdlawyer : Also, I should have specifically asked, but naturally assumed that the parents have requested you to do the work?would this be fair to say? That they had requested the work to be done?
Customer:

i spent over 10000 on the house in materials and did all the work myself. they got a build to do the outside and i did all the work inside

Customer:

yes the asked me as it would save them on paying for a builder

tdlawyer : Okay. Then my view is as I have set out above. What you could do, is bring a claim yourself against the parents in the Small Claims Court. If you lost, then you are highly unlikely to be ordered to pay any costs that they might incur in defending your claim.
tdlawyer : If you were to claim over £10,000, then if you lost, you would be at risk of paying their legal costs.
tdlawyer : Many people in situations similar to yours, would limit that claim to the small claims maximum (£10,000) to avoid the risk of legal costs.
tdlawyer : The old case that I was referring to, where promises to pay, after the work is done, can be enforced is the case of Lampleigh v Braithwaite. It can be found here:
tdlawyer : http://www.e-lawresources.co.uk/Lampleigh-v-Braithwaite.php
Customer:

ok thank you i will have to look into it. i think i have it in writing saying they would pay me back

Customer:

thanks for all your help

tdlawyer : Great. I wish you the very best with this. If there is anything you wish to clarify with me, please feel free to do so.
tdlawyer : Otherwise, please do remember to write the answer for me before leaving.
tdlawyer : Rate (not write)
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice