How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have wtitten a request and could not find how to send it

Customer Question

I have wtitten a request and could not find how to send it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I lost my email! We own our appartmenyts in Scolars way,St.Helens. We have been here between 3 and4 years. the appartments were built by Miller homes. we have been paying approx £90.00 amonth. i.e. £34,000 over the time we have been here. we cannot get any receipts or bills from them or audited accounts. Last week they said there was nothing in any of the accounts let alone a reserve account.The managementxxxxx managemeny from Manchester. Canyou advise uus what todo please? Christine xxxxx .: email 21 *****@******.*** Tel. ***********

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

, Thank you question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is there a separate management company that you are a shareholder of that is administered by Edge Property? Have Edge Property Given an explanation as to what has happened to the money? Do you have the account details as to where the money goes? Who name is ***** ***** account? Do you pay Edge a management fee? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No,just the appartments in which we live.They have not given us any information at all. we have not seen any bills or receipts. They are supposed to show us 3 estimates of people who work we haven'seen any. In fact the employees are all members of their own company.When we ask they ignore the emails and phone calls.We don't have any account details,we assume Edge property is on the account. We have beentrying to find out things s year. Christine XXXXXX

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
,
Thank you.
Do you pay them a management fee or do you even have any terms and conditions signed with them?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We do pay amanagement fee and we have all signed al lease. Trisha Frodsham who has done all email and has information that she can email to you when she is home from work later if that is in order with you?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
,
Thank you.
That is fine. Can you send me the information to this link.
I will in the mean time prepare a response and explain what steps you can take next.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am unable to attach the required documents could you please send me your email address and i will ask her to forward the information that you require.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
,
Thank you.
You would need to send it to the site administrators attention.
I will finish my answer with some practical advice and we can fill in any gaps together.
I will post it this afternoon.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have found the answer to my question. I do not require your information now.Thank you.please do not withdraw any more payments from my bank.I have spoken to the bank. Christine xxxxxx

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions