How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm writing as my husban decide to rent his property out

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm writing as my husban decide to rent his property out and we've just received a letter from the council as the tenants have been in touch about their deposit as it's not been paid into a protective scheme.
As the tenant couldn't afford to pay it in full I advised her prior to signing tenancy it wouldn't be paid into scheme but will keep the money and normal circumstances apply eg providing no damage she'll get deposit back within 10 days after inspection. She didn't pay on time and tenancy when deposit was required was 21.07.2014 and she paid the balance of the deposit on 09.10.2014.
As she didn't pay rent either long story we gave her section 21 on 13.10.2014 and have a signed copy dated 16.10.2014 as felt sorry for her as she had a child so rather than going to court to give section 8.
There's carpet damage to the stairs from a cat and she has 2 kittens which we told her to get rid of as they were soiling the lounge carpet which still smells so she's aware she has to replace it and I have a copy of the messages she sent via what's app to say she'll replace the carpet so it's not deducted from the deposit.
The council are trying to tell us as the money wasn't put into the scheme we have to refund it fully to her immediately and she doesn't have to move out on 20th jam which is the date confirmed on section 21.
Please help as I need to call the lady from the council today and unsure where we stand.
I can send you a copy of letters sent to her payment received all in arrears etc.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I need to know where we stand as per my precious explanation! Do we have to pay full money back even though there's damage to the carpet which she's agreed to replace and hasn't and can she still stay in the property as her deposit which took nearly 3 months to pay wasnt put into the government scheme when she verbally agreed it was ok as she couldn't pay the deposit in full to us?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If this is an AST and you have not protected the deposit then you are liable under the Localism Act for up to three times the cost of the deposit in compensation.
In those circumstances, it is not worth a dispute over the carpets. I would settle this as quickly as you can.
I am afraid the Council are absolutely right. The deposit was not protected so your notice is void and she does not have to leave.
If you are still in the time of the original AST then you can still protect the deposit. It doesn't mean you are not liable to her for three times the sum but it does mean you can serve the S21 notice again lawfully and rely upon it. Unfortunately you will have to serve a fresh notice.
The fact that the tenant agreed is a non issue. Sadly you are the landlord and the obligation is yours.
I am sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions