How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have been told I must have a dbs check to apply job

Resolved Question:

I have been told I must have a dbs check to apply for a job as a escort for children going to school I have a criminal record from 45 yrs ago something I would be very embarresed about disclosing as it was convictions for prositusion is it going to stop me getting the job I would be grateful for any advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Thanks for your question. My name is***** can help with this.

tdlawyer :

I assume that the check you need done will be an enhanced one?

Customer:

yes

tdlawyer :

Okay, then in truth, there is nothing that you can do prevent it potentially revealing this conviction. It may come it - it may not.

tdlawyer :

I doubt, however, that it would prevent you getting the job.

tdlawyer :

There is no reason that it should from that long ago and prostitution does not represent a danger in itself to children. Being paid for sex is not quite the same as a conviction for offences relating, for example, to exploitation of others.

tdlawyer :

And, it was a very long time ago, and people are entitled to second chances in life.

tdlawyer :

This will not be an "automatic" bar to you securing the position.

Customer:

would it say what the conviction was for

tdlawyer :

Yes, it would.

Customer:

ok thanks for your help

tdlawyer :

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me before leaving. Thanks!

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you