How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my ex husband went bankrupt. we had a joint tenanted house

Customer Question

my ex husband went bankrupt. we had a joint tenanted house which i have received rent for. his trustees are now trying to get half of the gross rent from me saying that i cannot deduct the mortgage etc. the house is worth 115k with an interest only mortgage of 98k cost of £235, a secured charge of £25k, and there have been additional maintenance, agents fees. i think i need to calculate their beneficial interest in the property and can reduce the rent down by the above - they are saying i cant and are going to take me to court for £8000 50% of ALL rent without any deductions for expenses. I want ton make them an offer for around £2000 based on the above to buy their beneficial interest in the property and then take ownership of all benefits going forward I would like to know how far off I am with my understanding.

it is mainly my mortgage payment, that i have maintained that need to be deducted and i believe this is an allowable expense it is interest only.

thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes you can close the question and refund my money - thanks