How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My dog had an operation to fix a cruciate ligament and while

Resolved Question:

My dog had an operation to fix a cruciate ligament and while he was in aftercare there, his leg became fractured. This has lead to further surgery and infections and our bill will now far exceed the insurance cover. He is still battling to get well
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
how was it fractured?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They don't know

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It wasn't explained to us because the vet didn't know

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What else do you need to know?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. When you keep posting before I have responded it pushes the question to the back of my list.
What did the vet say when you asked ?
How was the accident caused?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There was no explanation to how he fractured the leg, it had been operated on for the repair of the cruciate!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, of course they will do that.
But I presume you did ask? What was their response?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please see previous comments

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They didn't know how it happened

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You will have to prove that on the balance of probabilities (more than 50%) the vets were negligent in looking after the dog and this results negligence, the dogs of the injury. Seems unusual that whilst in the care of dogs like particularly when it’s just had an operation and probably kept in a cage. It remains the dog didn’t have a broken leg when it went in and it sustained one while in their care and therefore I think you should have little difficulty improving negligence.

If they insist on you paying the bill for the full amount and it’s not covered by insurance my suggestion would be to tell them that you’ve been advised that they are responsible for everything and they are responsible for everything resulting from the fracture including the fracture and that unless they agree to waive those costs, you will have no alternative but to pursue them to the extra costs which you have no alternative but to pay.

They should refer this to their insurance company so asked them for their insurance company details.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69996
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice