How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

bought (from plumb centre huddersfield) a top of range vokera

Resolved Question:

bought (from plumb centre huddersfield) a top of range vokera boiler which is now 12 months and five days old. today a vokera engineer is coming out to fix it for the sixth time,it has managed to keep going since october.
every time it breaks down i lose a days work (£150 a day) waiting for a vokera engineer and i have no heating or hot water for up to three days,this does not work well for my three year old son.
my question is, as i have lost all faith in this boiler as well as the company that made it plus the fact that it costs a fortune to own in unexpected expenses can i return it and demand a refund plus costs so i can go buy a boiler that works?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know if there is a warranty and how long it is?

hi alex, the boiler came with a five year warranty so there is still three years eleven months and three weeks left on the warranty.

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid. If this was the first time it had broken down then you could have asked for a replacement or a repair.
Alex Watts : Because you have had a repair you have lost the right to have a replacement
Alex Watts : Under the sale of goods act you are now only entitled to further repairs.
Alex Watts : So if you had not accepted an Initial repair you could have rejected it.
Alex Watts : sadly you can't do this now.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

ok, not what i wanted to hear but thanks for the honesty.


could i ask for a replacement boiler?

Alex Watts : You could potentialy Sue for breach of contact and claim some comes nation
Alex Watts : compensation
Alex Watts : You can ask, but it's not s right.
Alex Watts : As you have had a repair.
Alex Watts : Your legal entitlement is to continuing repair only
Alex Watts : I am sorry

ok no worries, i just feel like i have been ripped off after spending £1300 on a boiler and then had to effectively spend an additional £900 to keep having it fixed. here is a bit of free advice....... stay well away from vokera and there boilers. :)

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice