How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been ''invited'' to attend a Police station in England

Resolved Question:

I have been ''invited'' to attend a Police station in England to answer allegations that I am told are for an arrestable offence. I live in France, and going to England will involve some expense! Do I have the right to know what it is I am supposed to have done before making expensive travel plans involving hotels etc?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have they told you why or is it possible to be interviewed in France ?
Customer:

No, the Policeman contacted a cousin and a friend to ask where I was, I responded by e-mail, and as far as I am aware I have committed no offence, I told him I was disinclined to come to Alton Police Station in England, and he said I could either do so voluntarily or be arrested either in England or in France. He doesn't actually know my exact whereabouts as such

Alex Watts : One would expect given that you live so far away it would not be unreasonable to be told of the allegations
Alex Watts : Therefore they should inform you of the allegations to which you are facing, bearing in mind you live in another country.
Alex Watts : If they refuse then you can write to the Professional Standards Department and make a formal complaint.
Alex Watts : This will then be investigated.
Alex Watts : I can not see how it is reasonable for anyone to expect you to fly to the uk to go to s police station for an unknown matter.
Alex Watts : So either write and ask why you need to go and then complain either to a Professional Standards or The Chief Constable.
Customer:

Okay, many thanks. I will come back to you if necessary.

Alex Watts : the fact they don't know where you are helps. But if you are going to email make sure it's from an Internet cafe so your IP address is not traced to your home
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Thanks Alex, I have just written an e-mail to the Policeman asking for details of the alleged offence, I will wait for his reply and if necessary forward a transcript to you. As far as I am aware I have committed no crime, I spent Christmas with my French Partner in England and have returned to France with her, we plan to have a weeks holiday in Brittany at the end of this month and then i will return to my home in England. My partner and I plan to marry later this year, and I really don't want this kind of thing hanging over me.

Alex Watts : Indeed I agree. Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

Alex, thanks for your assistance today, I have not had a reply to my last e-mail, but of course it may be the policeman's day off. I don't think I will require further assistance at least for the time being, but if I do I will come back to you if I may.

Customer:

Many thanks,

Customer:

Chris

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice