How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ORDERED A 'FREE SAMPLE' ACCEPTING A p&p CHARGE. IT WAS FOR

Resolved Question:

I ORDERED A 'FREE SAMPLE' ACCEPTING A p&p CHARGE. IT WAS FOR A TOOTH WHITENING PRODUCT FOR A COMPANY I DISCOVERED LATER WAS BASED IN THE USA. I RECIEVED AN AUTOMATED ORDER CONFIRMATION IMMEDIATELY, INFORMING ME THAT THE COMPANY WOULD ALSO REGISTER ME FOR A CONSTANT DAZZLER CLUB, MEANING THAT AT THE SAME TIME AS THE FREE SAMPLE WAS SENT, A 3M SUPLY OF PRODUCT WOULD BE SENT OUT. THE CONFIRMATION TOLD ME I HAD A RIGHT TO CANCEL THE SUBSCRIPTION WHICH I DIDNT SIGN UP FOR, BUT IF I DID I WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE POSTAGE COSTS OF RETURNING THE GOODS TO THE USA. AT THIS POINT I REALISED IT WAS A LIKELY SCAM AND I EMAILED THEIR CUSTOMER SERVICES TO CANCEL BOTHT THE FREE SAMPLE AND THE SUBSCRIPTION (WITHIN AN HOUR OF ORDERING THE 'FREE' SAMPLE). I HAVE JUST BEEN TOLD, A WEEK LATER, THAT THE SUBSCRITION HAS BEEN CANCELLED BUT THEY COULD NOT CANCEL THE GOODS FROM BEING DELIVERED. APPARENTLY THEY WILL DEDUCT $93 DOLLARS FROM MY ACCOUNT FOR THE GOODS THEY HAVE SENT, BUT THEY WILL CREDIT THIS IF I CAN PROVE THE RETURN......AM I LIABLE? DO I HAVE TO PAY FOR THE RETURN OF GOODS TO THE USA? AND TRACK IT TO HAVE PROOF OF DELIVERY? WITHIN 2 WEEKS WHICH IS THE SPECIFIED TIMESCALE THEY SET?? WHERE DO I STAND?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Is this Dazzle white?

How did you pay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello, yes its dazzle white or blizzard white? They seemed to bounce me around various web pages and i also opted out of allowing my email to be used by partners but i am being bombarded with spam emails

actually it seems to be blizzardwhite.com

and i paid by credit card

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

If you do a search on Google, you will find that this is a common “scam”. It’s not actually a scam as such, it’s just that they make it so difficult to deal with everything and their advertising is misleading and bordering on misrepresentation that everybody falls for this.

I have known several people in the same situation and you could well have an uphill struggle getting your money back.

I am surprised that the company is still in business and that they still have the facility to take card payments. Because they are in the United States I assume that you did pay by card or PayPal.

If you paid by PayPal then file a dispute with PayPal. If you pay by credit card, file a section 75 claim with the credit card company. If you paid by debit card (never a good idea for the payment of goods particularly from overseas) then ask the bank to chargeback the debit card. This latter course of action is going to be the most problematical because they are very reluctant to do that if you have had the goods. You may end up having to pursue that through the Financial Ombudsman as a complaint against the bank.

Finally, I suggest that you refer the matter to Action Fraud which is actually run by the police and coordinates all the fraud activity. They won’t investigate or deal with this matter for you but unless everyone reports it, they will continue to get away with it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is a section 75 claim? I put a stop on my card as i hadnt heard back from the company within the timescales they set out, and as i hadnt authorised any further payments to be deducted from my account. i also didnt recognise the deductions from my account as the company made 3 small deductions, my bank phoned to ask if i recognised it. The company name was different anyway, not the single $1.99 p&p charge i was expecting, so i explained and they have reimbursed me for the small amounts and said they would investigate it.....

i am not in reciept of the goods yet, but if they do attempt to deliver, am i not guilty of theft as i havent paid for the goods, even though i attempted to cancel them? the company cannot take payment now, as the card is stopped.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

A s75 claim is a claim to the Credit Card co in respect of disputed transactions. If you ring the CC co they will send you the form. It is very common so they will know exactly what you want and will send you a form

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice