How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am planning to buy my late mother's house from the executors

Resolved Question:

I am planning to buy my late mother’s house from the executors of her estate. My sister and I are the beneficiaries of her estate. We each get equal shares.
I have to make an offer through a firm of estate agents, this offer is then forwarded to the executors to say if it is acceptable. If the property is valued at £300,000 would I have to pay that amount to the estate, or just half as I am a beneficiary. Also what amount of stamp duty would I be liable for. Would it be based on the £300,000 value or the £150,000 if I only had to pay the estate that amount.
Regards,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
The general rule is that transfers of land in satisfaction of a beneficiary’s entitlement under a will are exempt from SDLT.
Therefore, SDLT would be charged on the £150,000 “top up” paid by you to the estate to satisfy your sister’s entitlement. This would therefore be £500 SDLT to pay.
If you do proceed, the Estate's Solicitor will prepare an Assent document, transferring the property to you, and this will show the consideration of £150,000. Accordingly, upon completion, all you would have to pay to the Estate is £150,000.
If you are going to be having a Mortgage, you will have to explain to your Lender that this is a family arrangement and that the "real" value of the property is £300,000.
I hope this helps you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Al,

This is the answer I wanted. I did not want to ask the executors as they inform my sister of all matters regarding my late mothers estate. I do not have a good relationship with my sister. As I understand it the executors have the final say on what the property is sold for. I made a fair offer for the property last year but due to me being unable to sell my property my mum's was put on the open market. The offers for it have been less than the offer I made. Should the executors be pursuaded by my sister's unreasonable expectations of the value of the property, as I believe they have been in the past, do I have any course of redress.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi Stuart,
Thanks for your reply.
The Executors owe a duty to the beneficiaries to get the best price for the property and the decision rests solely with them, and not your sister.
So, if the Agents recommend to the Executors that they take your offer, they are legally obliged to accept it, and your sister will have no say in the matter.
I have never heard of Executors being forced into making a decision by a beneficiary, so I would certainly hope in your case that your sister will not/can not interfere.
I hope this helps.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice