How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A company installed our company's fire alarm system in 2008

Customer Question

A company installed our company's fire alarm system in 2008 and a maintenance contract was taken out - do these contracts continue in perpetuity, in other words is notice required cessation of this contract?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : They are generally fixed period, ie 5 years.
Alex Watts : Some then automatically renew further term unless you give notice.
Alex Watts : Therefoere I would ask copy of the contract and its terms so that you can examine it.
Alex Watts : The company can not refuse to supply this.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-h8zqcg2a- :

I wanted a little more details because as I mentioned in my email, I have looked through the contract which is the original purchase contract and not maintenance but does include details about how they would maintain the product. So in this case as I said there doesn't appear to be a written contract

Alex Watts :

Ordinarily they would not need to specify what they did unless you asked about it

Alex Watts :

It is like when you take your car in to be served. They do not necessarily specify each and every item you do

Alex Watts :

If you do not believe they are doing the proper work required you can get a second opinion

Alex Watts :

This will set out what they should/should not be doing

Alex Watts :

Then if they are not doing something you may have a cause of contract

Alex Watts :

But until you know what that is you dont know whether there is any ground

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/