How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I AM DISABLED MAN WHO HAS BEEN OFFERED A NEW BACK TO MY RECLINER

Customer Question

I AM DISABLED MAN WHO HAS BEEN OFFERED A NEW BACK TO MY RECLINER CHAIR AS THEY ARE A FIRE HAZARD ,NOW MY CHAIR IS FAULTY AND I WANTED A SERVICE MAN TO COME AND LOOK AT MY CHAIR AND REPLACE THE BACK OF MY CHAIR ,BUT THEY SAID NO IT IS STILL UNDER WARRANTY BUT ON A RETURN TO BASE. I CANT SEND IT BACK AS I HAVE NO PACKING AND I CANT SEND IT EVEN IF I WANTED TO ,THE COURIER ACTUALLY TO THE PACKING AWAY, BUT BECAUSE I LIVE IN SCOTLAND THEY WONT COME AND MEND MY CHAIR BUT THE CAN DELIVER IT NO PROBLEM
THE COMPANY IS PRO RIDER MOBILITY LTD
NORTHAMPTON TEL ***********
ps I AM A DISABLED PENSIONER AND I CANT AFFORD TO SEND IT BACK BY COURIER
CAN YOU HELP ME PLEASE TO GET SOME SATISFACTION
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
I am sorry to hear of the issue you are experiencing.
I would recommend that you write to them and state the following:
- Say they have provided you with a faulty product that is clearly not "fit for purpose";
- Say that you are vulnerable individual and accordingly cannot comply with their prohibitive conditions in order to make a warranty claim;
- Say that if they do not either replace the chair or send some to repair it, you reserve any rights available to you for breaching their obligations under the Sale of Goods Act 1979;
- Say that if they do not respond within a reasonable period of time you reserve the right to report them to Trading Standards (and maybe the press) - www.tradingstandards.gov.uk
All councils including in Scotland will have a Trading Standards Office.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice