How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my son has recently split from his partner of 2 1/2 years

Customer Question

my son has recently split from his partner of 2 1/2 years they have a 2 year old boy the house is in his name and he pays the mortgage we put the deposit does she have any claim on the property and what rights has he regarding contact with our grandson.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question.

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Where is his ex living at the moment and what contact does your son have with the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the house is worth around 120.000 it is a not sure how much is left on mortgage but only been in there about 2 years still in the house but looking accommodation she wants him to have his son every other weekend but nothing in stone

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Best guess on the mortgage - this is important
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would think at least 80.000 it was a buy to share scheme my son is the only name on the mortgage and he has paid all the bills and mortgage he wants to stay in the house and she is looking she also wants him to give her 1500

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Your son is under a duty to help house the child (and thus his ex) until the child is 18.
His ex could make an application under Schedule 1 of the Children act right to remain in the current property until the child is 18 - although at that point she would have to leave and would have no financial claim on the property.
I have to say that a request for £1500 with which to relocate could well be a good deal to avoid any risk of court costs.
With regard to Contact much depends on whether or not your son could realistically deal with the child overnight mid week -if so stretching the weekends to run from Friday night to Monday morning and also one night midweek - and half of the (eventual) school holidays would be reasonable shared care order.
Your son should offer to discuss both issues with his ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If he pays her £1500 should he get her to sign a disclaimer.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Yes he should - wording such as
I acknowledge receipt of £1500 to assist me in rehousing myself" or something similar
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice