How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I ordered a bathroom cabinet through Ebay

Customer Question

I ordered a bathroom cabinet through Ebay the supplier being XXX XXXXXX. On delivery of this we found on opening the parcel that in fact they had sent the incorrect bathroom cabinet ordered. I immediately sent emails (only one of which was acknowledged but with no comment) and tried on a numerous occasions to contact them by telephone - every time being informed the phone line was out of order or that "because of high volume of calls they were unable to answer my call" and suggesting I call either back later or the next day. Being totally frustrated by the lack of response I contacted Ebay direct by phone who said they would investigate the matter. They eventually came back to me stating that I should return the parcel direct to XXX (I would have to pay the post return costs!!). I suggested the better idea would be for the Supplied to send the correct bathroom cabinet which I had ordered and the delivery company could then take back the incorrect item. Ebay said that a returns postage label should have been included in the original parcel which in fact it was not. I again sent a strongly worded email to CXXXXX  to this effect but have received no response. I have today had no alternative but to arrange and pay for a Courier firm to pick up the parcel (this has cost me £11.39 in addition to the sum I have already paid for the cabinet ordered of £59.99 as I was informed by EBAY that the parcel had to be returned by the 17 January (I received this on the 10 January). I would not the cost of the return postage back although I have pointed out to all concerned that the error was on their part and not mine. I could not take this package to our local Post Office because I could hardly lift it up and being nearly 80 years old this seemed to be of no concern to either EBAY or XXXXe. Sorry this is long but I should appreciate any answers you have to this matter as I have slowly being losing the will to live over the last few days due to the lack of response from either party. Sincerely ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Dallas my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What sums are you trying to get back? Is it the £59,99 or the £11,39?

JACUSTOMER-8yeodvf6- :

I should get £59.99 back through pay pal but I also want the return post of £11.39 plus some compensation for the many phone calls that I have had to make in relation to this matter i.e., at least another £7.00

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfand take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce. You may be entitled to fee remission on the Court fees

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-8yeodvf6- :

Thank you for your advice which in fact I already knew about as I too worked with solicitors and in Magistrates and County Courts but it was in fact the Consumer Protection law in respect of selling that I would have liked more advice on.

Alex Watts :

Ok, you have 14 days cooling off period under the CONSUMER CONTRACTS (INFORMATION, CANCELLATION AND ADDITIONAL CHARGES) REGULATIONS 2014

Alex Watts :

This starts from the time you get the goods.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice