How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been charged being simply bullied have a large

Customer Question

I have been charged being simply bullied have a large DLA account
what can i do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more/

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

I am a director of a company in the uk,The managing director.I have a large DLA account being accused of theft

Alex Watts :

DLA?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

sorry not finished,theft and misappropriation funds.They have been doing the books last five years.

Alex Watts :

ok

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

running the company with me and now are trying to get rid of me and accusing me of all sort of criminal activity as i have insisted to resign if it continued.Which I did and is now coming up with all sort so of allegations.The directors are based in SA.Come down 3 times a year.They do the books with a accountant in the uk.They are also accusing me of collaboration with the opposition which is crazy.The staff will testify to the fact that i have been dissatisfied with the way they have conducted themselves.They have threatened me with hmrc as well the whole damn book.Our accountants have dealt with my tax.

Alex Watts :

Are the Police involved?

Alex Watts :

Or is this an employment law question?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

No they have not charged me Have sent these allegations today after my resignation.Have informed me that is there intention.I am a 49% shareholder with a 250 000 pound DLA account.

Alex Watts :

What is DLA?

Alex Watts :

Directors loan?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok. So what is your question of me? How to get the £250k?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

can they lay criminal charges,would the uk police have to first investigate the claims,this is stressful and upsetting why would i do this if i have such a large investment in time and money.This is a bulling tactic as i do not have the funds they have to properly defend myself.Do i now just waite until they actually lay the charges

Alex Watts :

They can't no.

Alex Watts :

The Police are the only ones who can charge you with a criminal offence.

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

What happens if they go to the police would the police then investigate i have given the files to the accountant.Surely i have a right first to tie up these set of accounts with the accountant.They say they are busy completing a company investigation from SA AND WILL THEN LAY CHARGES.This is a cheap way of trying to get rid of me

Alex Watts :

The Police would be duty bound to investigate the matter. You cant stop someone reporting it.

Alex Watts :

If you are all above board then you have nothing to worry about

Alex Watts :

If you have an accountant who assisted you and its all genuine then you dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

But you can't stop them making a complaint.

Alex Watts :

I assume Directors Loan account there will be receipts and an audit trail, so you dont need to be concerned

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

Its about my expenses that every year has been expensed to my directors loan account now suddenly this has changed

Alex Watts :

Ok - but again, there should be an audit trail. So you dont need to worry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

what do you mean

Alex Watts :

Sorry, I am not with you? Mean about what?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

you said clarify it today

Alex Watts :

Yes, is there anything I can do to clarify ?

Alex Watts :

Ie is there anything you are not clear or do not understand

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

Do i need to reply to these allegations it was sent by email

Alex Watts :

No. Wait Police. It may just be hot air in any event

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

so you advise me just to get on with my business and day to day activity and wait charges from which ever body

Alex Watts :

Yes, sadly there is nothing you can do apart from wait

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

If someone does arrive with there version and knocks on my door,can they arrest me and who do i speak to in the uk .I live in newbury

Alex Watts :

The Police can invite you interview under caution (not arrested) or they can arrest you. Either way you can have a Solicitor present and to take advice from

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

Do you have someone in newbury uk you could recommend,or could you deal with it i needed to

Alex Watts :

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

They list:

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

thank you

Alex Watts :

Thomas Eggar LLP 01635 571000

Alex Watts :

Coomber Rich 01256 812202

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

Thank you

Alex Watts :

Shoosmiths LLP - 03700 866200

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-fly4fg4j- :

No thank you time

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions