How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have had a buyer house last 4 months. Their

Resolved Question:

We have had a buyer house last 4 months. Their buyer has delayed the completion dates several times the last one being on the 5th December. We had no information until our estate agent informed us that this couple had just applied divorce on 27th Decemeber and the Decree Nisi would not be settled until January.
We had already found a house in Scotland and we had exchanged missives thinking that the completion would have been completed.
We have waited and waited and we are still not getting any answers. We know that the Decree Nisi has been completed on 12/1/15 and the lawyers are not getting a completion date although we were unofficially told that the lady still had the finances sorted to buy the house. Apparently our buyers have everything sorted completion.
We are due to exchange SCotland house on the 27th and so we are having to get a bridging loan as we need the money from the house.
Is there anything that can be done reference the lack of information, sorting a completion date. Can we sue the stress that this has caused? why should we have to take a bridging loan out when I feel we are not in the wrong and the other buyers have messed us around.
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

and thanks Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Sadly, in English Conveyancing law, either party can withdraw from a Sale without any liability to the other party, at any time before Contracts are exchanged. Therefore, you have no grounds whatsoever to make any financial claim against your Buyer's Buyer delay, however frustrating it may be.

The only thing you can do is to issue an ultimatum to your Buyers saying that unless

they exchange Contracts by such a date and complete by such a date, that you will withdraw from the Sale. Although this may only be a veiled threat, it is the only thing you can do to force the issue. This will hopefully make your Buyers issue a similar ultimatum to their Buyer. You should get your Solicitor to email/fax the other side confirming the above and it would be best if you notified your Estate Agents also, as they will be able to speak to your Buyer directly and hopefully your Buyers Estate Agents in the hope that they speak to their Buyers.

I am sorry I can't give you a magical answer, but hopefully if you at least threaten this ultimatum, normally I find the other parties get to the finishing post in time.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice