How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If you were a guarnator on a lease and you thought you might

Customer Question

If you were a guarnator on a lease and you thought you might be pursued for monies would it be legal to sell your property and declare yourself bankrupt?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this

Alex Watts :

This really depends how long it was when you sold your house and what you did with the money

Alex Watts :

If you simply spent it then yes you could do this.

Alex Watts :

If you transferred the property or cash to someone else for the purposes of avoiding creditors then this transfer can be reversed

Alex Watts :

The longer the time between transfer and bankruptcy the harder it is to prove the link

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-3ajxmjoo- :

Right ok.. thank you

Alex Watts :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

JACUSTOMER-3ajxmjoo- : not at the moment but thank you for your fast response
Alex Watts :

Happy to help.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you