How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3472
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Good morning, my son's nursery is telling me that I need to

Resolved Question:

Good morning, my son's nursery is telling me that I need to give them a full term notice before my son can leave his nursery. It is written in their T&Cs.
I gave them notice yesterday i.e. 5 days after the start of the spring term and therefore I propose them that my son stays 5 days at the nursery after the end of the term before he can leave.
But now they argue that it needs to be a full term notice and therefore they want me to pay until the end of the current term (spring term) as well as summer term and only after that my son will be allow to leave the nursery (and I will be able to get my £2000 caution back).
If I do what they want, it will mean that instead of having a term notice (roughly 10 weeks) I will have had 1.9 term notice (i.e. 10 weeks until the end of the spring term + the spring term again 10 or 12 weeks).
Is that allow by the law to force people to have a notice period between 2 fixed date? Is that not the case that a notice period has to be a duration (e.g. 6 weeks or 3 Months)?
If they continue to argue what I can do? Thank you answer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Do you have the exact wording of the notice clause to hand?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you AJ.

Please find below their T&Cs:

Terms and Conditions


  1. The "Nursery" is Holland Park Pre-Prep School and Day Nursery (Baby Nursery, School House, Pre-Prep) 5 and***** London W14 8HJ

  2. "Parents are the parents or guardians or person responsible child attending the Nursery or school

The Fees

  1. The fees shall be paid termly in advance by cheque or standing order unless otherwise stated

  2. The fees shall be reviewed annually, but may change at any time with one term or 3 months notice

  3. One clear terms notice term students required in writing of a child leaving the school. If the required notice period is not given, you will still be liable during this notice period

  4. Refunds cannot be arranged in the case of absence of a child or when your holidays do not coincide with ours

The Deposit

  1. A non-refundable administration fee of £50 is payable with the application form

  2. A £2,000.00 refundable deposit will be payable when a definite place is offered and accepted. This deposit guarantees a place but is not refundable if the place is not subsequently taken up. This shall be refunded once the child has left, provided that three months notice aged under 2 or one clear term aged 2 or over is given in writing prior to the child's leaving during which the fees were being paid and no additional payments or fees are outstanding.


  1. Children are expected to attend regularly and the Nursery has the right to refuse admission to, or send home, any child if it considers such action is necessary (sickness etc). If your child is unable to attend please notify the Nursery by telephone by 9.00am.

  2. If you would like your child to reduce his/her attendance on a permanent basis, 3 months written notice must be given in order to qualify reducion in fees. The previous fees need to be paid during the notice period.

  3. Priority is given to parents who require a full time place child. Thereafter, preference is given to those children who match in age and occupy a full time place between them. Parents may be given 3 months notice to change days to match up a place

Loss and Damage

  1. The Nursery shall not be liable or damage to property in the possession of children attending the Nursery. Clothing should be suitable child's age as it may get stained or damaged.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
I agree on strict wording of this contract you have to give one clear terms notice. sake of 5 days this is a pretty inflexible approach.
What I would recommend you do is the following - write to the school and make the following points:
1. Say that you are appalled by the lack of flexibility the are showing to a parent that is merely trying to consider the best interests of their child;
2. You have given them more than enough notice and sake of 5 days they should not be forcing you serve out almost two terms in notice;
3. Given that all parents have needs to move their children to different schools whether it be or financial circumstance - you find the strict interpretation of the contract to potentially be an unfair contract term and would question whether it is enforceable;
4. Say to them that if they do not accept your notice and return your deposit you reserve the right to take all action available to you including (i) Contacting Trading Standards ;
(ii) The schools regulator -
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3472
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice