How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Good morning, my partners ex lady is refusing to hand over his personal possessions after

Customer Question

Good morning, my partners ex lady is refusing to hand over his personal possessions after a relationship breakdown,he has consulted the Police and they have advised that he continue to make polite requests to achieve a mutual time/date etc to allow him to gain access to collect things but we are getting little or no co-operation from the lady concerned. He works away and has asked me to find out how to implement a more formal legal request to return the rest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

, Thank you question and welcome my name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

What is the value of the possessions?

JACUSTOMER-a7ymsqcl- :

In excess of £5000, covering clothing, jewellery, household items, professional tools, but more importantly is private paperwork required work

Alex J. :

Thank you.

Alex J. :

I am just writing a response on the best way to proceed this may take me 10 minutes or so - kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-a7ymsqcl- :

Thank you, ***** ***** the help you can give me.

Alex J. :

, Thank you. The police will just view this as a civil matter and therefore you need to put pressure on this lady, using a civil process. What I suggest you do is the following:#

Alex J. :

Go to a local solicitor and get the local solicitor to right a formal demand possessions to be returned - it has to be from a solicitor because the notice and headed paper of the solicitor will give it the added gravitas and authority that your partner has been advised and knows his rights.

Alex J. :

If she still does not allow access or the goods to be returned - then put her on notice of the value of the goods - and you can look into suing her -

Alex J. :
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/ - you can start a money claim loss here.

Alex J. :

I suspect though once she receives a solicitors letter, then in all likelihood she will make some provision to allow access to the goods because really no one wants to be sued.

JACUSTOMER-a7ymsqcl- :

We are struggling to find a local solicitor to approach, can you help with someone in the Taunton, Somerset area?

Alex J. :

, Thank you. We cannot recommend any through the site but what I suggest is contact the Law Society http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ they can recommend one or they have a search engine that proposes solicitors near to you.

Alex J. :

, Can I assist you any further? Any feedback is gratefully received. Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice