How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a limited company and VAT registered. I financed the

Customer Question

I have a limited company and VAT registered. I financed the company with nearly £250,000 of my own money, and then after 6 months got hit with ill health. So the business was put on hold until the health issues are resolved. Meanwhile a claim rebate of nearly £22000 was sent to HMRC and an auditor attended to review files and the we had a huge clash of personality and she has made things very difficult. And rejected my claim. Because she says she believes that I have no intention of getting my money bank. so, the decision has lost me everything and I can no longer continue with my business, and I have no choice but to sign on as unemployed first time in my life.
What Can I do, when I disagree with the decision?
Please help!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know when the decision was made?

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

the decision was made on 18 December 2014. Which I received on 29th December 2014. I sent a letter on 5th January 2015 to say that I dispute her decision and received a letter asking me do I want the review to be made by and third party or HMRC internal.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. There is a set process that you need to follow which needs to be adopted.

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

What is that please???

Alex Watts :

They will review it and it should be done by someone not connected with the current matter

Alex Watts :

Basically someone else at HMRC looks at it

Alex Watts :

If you then disagree with that outcome then you can appeal to the VAT Tribunal

Alex Watts :

That is a totally independent body and they will hear your appeal

Alex Watts :

They will either agree or disagree with you

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

Is it better to ask third party external or internal??

Alex Watts :

You cant go to a Tribunal until you have had it reviewed

Alex Watts :

So process is:

Alex Watts :

1) Internal review

Alex Watts :

2) VAT Tribunal

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

Is it better to get someone to act on my behalf??

Alex Watts :

VAT Tribunal yes. Internal appeal no

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Alex Watts :

information please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/tax-appeals/overview

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

HMRC have also offered as an alternative ADR(Alternative Dispute Resolution) this involves a third party facilitator.

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

Which one do I go for?

Alex Watts :

1) Internal review first

Alex Watts :

2) Then ADR

Alex Watts :

3) Then Tribunal

Alex Watts :

In that order

JACUSTOMER-cgiosmbh- :

Thank you. I have no further questions today, but should I have more questions, How do I get a hold of you. and Is that going to be included in this service??

Alex Watts :

You should start any questions W and they will come to me. You need to put Alex W as there are 3 Alex's on here confusingly.

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

The format changes once you rate so you can save or print our chat

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice